Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes)Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis   

1 Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee at ANBG

Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis at ANBG - 14 May 2019

Identification history

Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis 15 May 2019 michael.batley
Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis 15 May 2019 RodDeb

Author's notes

saw this Bee flying along carrying a leaf, it landed for a short time before flying off again with the leaf between it's legs flying into the Red Centre area. Hope this record is of interest as it shows a leafcutter Bee with a leaf that it had most probably just cut off.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 462 0 263

Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Castiarina decemmaculata (Castiarina Jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019 Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Castiarina decemmaculata (Castiarina Jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019
Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.107993-35.274468
  • Altitude 620.6m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Hackett, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 14 May 2019 12:21 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1195139 sightings of 5543 species in 1195 locations from 2740 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy