Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Social or paper-nest wasp (Vespidae, Polistinae & Vespinae)Vespula germanica   

1 European wasp at ANBG

5 images

Vespula germanica at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Vespula germanica at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Vespula germanica at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Vespula germanica at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Vespula germanica at ANBG - 11 May 2019

Identification history

Social or paper-nest wasp (Vespidae, Polistinae & Vespinae) Vespula germanica 15 May 2019 michaelb
Social or paper-nest wasp (Vespidae, Polistinae & Vespinae) Vespula germanica 15 May 2019 Tim L

Author's notes

This sighting is linked to 4209034, showing one of 5 European Wasps that were systematically stinging many European Honey Bees as the bees were drinking water from the road surface. This particular wasp was cutting the bees open and removing the contents of the lower half of the body before flying away with them.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 1411 0 345

Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Araneinae (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Cordus sp. (genus) (Brentid weevil) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Amauroderma rude (Red-staining Stalked Polypore) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Milichiidae (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Podoscypha petalodes (TBC) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Collembola sp. (order) (Unidentified springtail) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Unidentified Insect (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Apocrita sp. (suborder) (Unidentified wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Ganoderma at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Ganoderma at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Xanthagrion erythroneurum (Red & Blue Damsel) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Stenoptilodes taprobanes (Plume Moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Thyreus sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Thyreus nitidulus (Neon Cuckoo Bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Thyreus nitidulus (Neon Cuckoo Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Gotra sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Unidentified Orb-weaving spider (several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Araneinae (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Cordus sp. (genus) (Brentid weevil) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Amauroderma rude (Red-staining Stalked Polypore) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Milichiidae (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Podoscypha petalodes (TBC) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Collembola sp. (order) (Unidentified springtail) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019
Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Unidentified Insect (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Apocrita sp. (suborder) (Unidentified wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Ganoderma at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Ganoderma at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Xanthagrion erythroneurum (Red & Blue Damsel) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Stenoptilodes taprobanes (Plume Moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Thyreus sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Thyreus nitidulus (Neon Cuckoo Bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Thyreus nitidulus (Neon Cuckoo Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Gotra sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Unidentified Orb-weaving spider (several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019

Page 1  2  3  4 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.107717-35.276634
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Exotic
  • Noxious or High Risk Weed or Pest

Sighting information

  • 5 Abundance
  • 11 May 2019 1:30 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1188101 sightings of 5333 species in 1188 locations from 2392 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy