Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Lady beetle (Coccinellidae)Illeis galbula

1 Fungus-eating Ladybird at ANBG

3 images

Illeis galbula at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Illeis galbula at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Illeis galbula at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019

Identification history

Lady beetle (Coccinellidae) Illeis galbula 24 Apr 2019 michaelb
Lady beetle (Coccinellidae) Illeis galbula 23 Apr 2019 RodDeb

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 4781 0 163

Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Mygalomorphae sp. (infraorder) (Unidentified mygalomorph spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Miridae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 Leptocneria reducta (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Trigonidium australiana (TBC) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Unidentified Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) (TBC) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Unidentified Potter wasp (Vespidae, Eumeninae) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 Nemophora sp. (genus) (A Fairy Moth) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 Lucilia cuprina (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 Oxyopes sp. (genus) (Lynx spider) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 Celaenia sp. (genus) (False bird-poo spider) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2018 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 Armillaria (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 Gastrinodes argoplaca (Cryptic Bark Moth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Mygalomorphae sp. (infraorder) (Unidentified mygalomorph spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Miridae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019
Leptocneria reducta (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Trigonidium australiana (TBC) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Unidentified Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) (TBC) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Unidentified Potter wasp (Vespidae, Eumeninae) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018
Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018
Nemophora sp. (genus) (A Fairy Moth) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018
Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018
Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018
Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018
Lucilia cuprina (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018
Oxyopes sp. (genus) (Lynx spider) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018
Celaenia sp. (genus) (False bird-poo spider) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018
Armillaria (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Gastrinodes argoplaca (Cryptic Bark Moth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.110205-35.277829
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 23 Apr 2019 3:07 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1188812 sightings of 5359 species in 1188 locations from 2429 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy