Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Long-legged Fly (Dolichopodidae)Austrosciapus connexus

Green long-legged fly at ANBG

4 images

Austrosciapus connexus at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Austrosciapus connexus at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Austrosciapus connexus at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Austrosciapus connexus at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019

Identification history

Long-legged Fly (Dolichopodidae) Austrosciapus connexus 24 May 2019 MichaelMulvaney
Long-legged Fly (Dolichopodidae) Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) 23 Apr 2019 RodDeb

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 4806 0 189

Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Mygalomorphae sp. (infraorder) (Unidentified mygalomorph spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Trigonidium australiana (Leaf running cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Euhesma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Unidentified Potter wasp (Vespidae, Eumeninae) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 Nemophora sp. (genus) (A Fairy Moth) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019
Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Mygalomorphae sp. (infraorder) (Unidentified mygalomorph spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Trigonidium australiana (Leaf running cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Euhesma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Unidentified Potter wasp (Vespidae, Eumeninae) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018
Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018
Nemophora sp. (genus) (A Fairy Moth) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018
Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.110195-35.277880
  • Altitude 596.5m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 4 Abundance
  • 23 Apr 2019 2:59 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1193272 sightings of 5481 species in 1191 locations from 2673 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy