Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Hover fly (Syrphidae)Melangyna viridiceps

Hover fly at ANBG

Melangyna viridiceps at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019

Identification history

Hover fly (Syrphidae) Melangyna viridiceps 24 Apr 2019 MichaelMulvaney
Hover fly (Syrphidae) Simosyrphus grandicornis 23 Apr 2019 PeterA

3 comments

   24 Apr 2019
Simosyrphus has a yellow side stripe on mid body section
PeterA wrote:
   24 Apr 2019
Thanks, Michael - I don't really know anything about hover flies, but it was a good picture and looked rather like the Simosyrphus sp.
   25 Apr 2019
Yes good picture thanks Peter - I have only recently learnt the difference myself

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 423 0 310

Larinus latus (Onopordum seed weevil) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Castiarina decemmaculata (Castiarina Jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019 Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Rhytidoponera sp. (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Larinus latus (Onopordum seed weevil) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Castiarina decemmaculata (Castiarina Jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Rhytidoponera sp. (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019
Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019

Page 1  2  3  4 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.106933-35.274803
  • Altitude 621.6m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Hackett, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 4 - 15 Abundance
  • 23 Apr 2019 2:14 PM Recorded on
  • PeterA Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1195359 sightings of 5549 species in 1195 locations from 2750 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy