Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Unidentified Insect (TBC)

Unidentified at Suppressed - 18 Apr 2019

Identification history

Unidentified 22 Apr 2019 Alison Milton

Identify this sighting

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 1235 0 182

Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Unidentified at ANBG - 31 May 2019 Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Unidentified Spider (Araneae) (TBC) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Cordus sp. (genus) (Brentid weevil) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Unidentified Spider (Araneae) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Amauroderma rude (Red-staining Stalked Polypore) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Milichiidae (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Podoscypha petalodes (TBC) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Collembola sp. (order) (Unidentified springtail) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Opisthoncus parcedentatus (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Agaristinae sp. (subfamily) (A Day-Flying Moth) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Collembola sp. (order) (Unidentified springtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Apocrita sp. (suborder) (Unidentified wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Ganoderma at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Ganoderma at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Stenoptilodes taprobanes (Plume Moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Unidentified Orb-weaving spider (several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Euryglossa sp. (genus) (A native bee) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 Zaspilothynnus sp. (genus) (A smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 Merismodes anomala at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2018 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2018 Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Gastrodia sesamoides (Cinnamon bells) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 Euryglossa ephippiata (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2018 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2018 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2018 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Unidentified at ANBG - 31 May 2019
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Unidentified Spider (Araneae) (TBC) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Cordus sp. (genus) (Brentid weevil) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Unidentified Spider (Araneae) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Amauroderma rude (Red-staining Stalked Polypore) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Milichiidae (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Podoscypha petalodes (TBC) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Collembola sp. (order) (Unidentified springtail) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Opisthoncus parcedentatus (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Agaristinae sp. (subfamily) (A Day-Flying Moth) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Collembola sp. (order) (Unidentified springtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Apocrita sp. (suborder) (Unidentified wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Ganoderma at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Ganoderma at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Stenoptilodes taprobanes (Plume Moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Unidentified Orb-weaving spider (several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Euryglossa sp. (genus) (A native bee) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019
Zaspilothynnus sp. (genus) (A smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019
Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019
Merismodes anomala at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2018
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2018
Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Gastrodia sesamoides (Cinnamon bells) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018
Euryglossa ephippiata (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2018
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2018
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2018
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018
Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018
Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018

Page 1  2 

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 18 Apr 2019 12:41 PM Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1188101 sightings of 5333 species in 1188 locations from 2392 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy