Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Magpie or largerPtilonorhynchus violaceus   

Satin Bowerbird at ANBG

3 images

Ptilonorhynchus violaceus at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019

Identification history

Magpie or larger Ptilonorhynchus violaceus 19 Apr 2019 RyuCallaway
Magpie or larger Ptilonorhynchus violaceus 16 Apr 2019 RodDeb

Author's notes

different locations, the location spot is for the male

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 1595 0 281

Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Laphriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified laphriine robber fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Dasygaster padockina (Tasmanian cutworm) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Phycitinae sp. (subfamily) (A snout moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Adrisa sp. (genus) (Burrowing Bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Ardozyga sp. (genus) (Twirler moth, gelechiid moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Laphriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified laphriine robber fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019
Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Dasygaster padockina (Tasmanian cutworm) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Phycitinae sp. (subfamily) (A snout moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Adrisa sp. (genus) (Burrowing Bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Ardozyga sp. (genus) (Twirler moth, gelechiid moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109152-35.275232
  • Altitude 581.6m
  • Defined Locations ANBG

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • 15 Apr 2019 12:11 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1195301 sightings of 5549 species in 1195 locations from 2749 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy