Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Magpie or largerDacelo novaeguineae   

Laughing Kookaburra at ANBG

4 images

Dacelo novaeguineae at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019

Identification history

Magpie or larger Dacelo novaeguineae 19 Apr 2019 RyuCallaway
Magpie or larger Dacelo novaeguineae 16 Apr 2019 RodDeb

Author's notes

another Kooka flew in close to the first one and they seemed to be chatting to each other for a few minutes, no loud laughing.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 484 0 305

Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Norfolius howensis (Diamond-banded Lacewing) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Larinus latus (Onopordum seed weevil) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Castiarina decemmaculata (Castiarina Jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019 Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Norfolius howensis (Diamond-banded Lacewing) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Larinus latus (Onopordum seed weevil) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Castiarina decemmaculata (Castiarina Jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019

Page 1  2  3  4 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.107718-35.274753
  • Altitude 643.1m
  • Defined Locations ANBG

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • 15 Apr 2019 2:40 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1196776 sightings of 5628 species in 1196 locations from 2814 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy