Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Cockroach (Blattodea, several families)Ectoneura minima

Striped Ectoneura at Illilanga & Baroona

5 images

Ectoneura minima at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Feb 2019
Ectoneura minima at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Feb 2019
Ectoneura minima at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Feb 2019
Ectoneura minima at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Feb 2019
Ectoneura minima at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Feb 2019

Identification history

Cockroach (Blattodea, several families) Ectoneura minima 13 Apr 2019 MichaelMulvaney
Cockroach (Blattodea, several families) Ectoneura minima 13 Apr 2019 Illilanga

Author's notes

Private property. No public access without permission. See Rentz (2014), “Guide to the Cockroaches of Australia“, p 251-252 and https://bie.ala.org.au/species/urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3e43ecca-1c3e-4ec4-885c-f92b0858247d#overview. Photos show fore femur with two terminal spines. Approx. 6-7mm in length (excluding antennae).

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 7 pages - image sightings only 967 1 605

Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Illilanga & Baroona - 11 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Sep 2019 Gerygone fusca (Western Gerygone) at Illilanga & Baroona - 28 Sep 2019 Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Sep 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 11 Sep 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Illilanga & Baroona - 7 Sep 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Illilanga & Baroona - 7 Sep 2019 Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Sep 2019 Artamus cyanopterus (Dusky Woodswallow) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Sep 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at Illilanga & Baroona - 31 Aug 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Aug 2019 Microeca fascinans (Jacky Winter) at Illilanga & Baroona - 4 Aug 2019 Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Illilanga & Baroona - 4 Aug 2019 Stagonopleura guttata (Diamond Firetail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 4 Aug 2019 Cracticus nigrogularis (Pied Butcherbird) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 Aug 2019 Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Jul 2019 Myiagra inquieta (Restless Flycatcher) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Jul 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Jun 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Illilanga & Baroona - 16 Jun 2019 Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Jun 2019 Pyrrholaemus sagittata (Speckled Warbler) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Jun 2019 Ptilotula penicillatus (White-plumed Honeyeater) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Jun 2019 Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at Illilanga & Baroona - 8 Jun 2019 Myiagra inquieta (Restless Flycatcher) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Jun 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Jun 2019 Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 May 2019 Falco berigora (Brown Falcon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 May 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 May 2019 Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 May 2019 Ptilotula penicillatus (White-plumed Honeyeater) at Illilanga & Baroona - 4 May 2019 Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at Illilanga & Baroona - 4 May 2019 Oxycanus silvanus (Pale Oxycanus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 May 2019 Oxycanus antipoda (Late Oxycanus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 May 2019 Oxycanus silvanus (Pale Oxycanus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 May 2019 Abantiades atripalpis (Bardee, Bardy, Bardi Grub, Rain Moth or Waikerie) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 May 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Apr 2019 Melithreptus lunatus (White-naped Honeyeater) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Apr 2019 Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Illilanga & Baroona - 14 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Apr 2019 Monolepta sp. (genus) (Leaf beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Apr 2019 Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Apr 2019 Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Apr 2019 Cheilanthes austrotenuifolia (Rock fern) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Mar 2019 Apiomorpha urnalis (A scale forming an urn shaped gall on eucalypts) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Mar 2019 Phalaris aquatica (Phalaris) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Mar 2019 Sporobolus creber (Slender Rat's Tail Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Mar 2019 Litoria peronii (Peron's Tree-frog) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Mar 2019 Rhipidura leucophrys (Willie Wagtail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019 Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019 Carlia tetradactyla (Southern Rainbow-skink) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019 Glyphipterix sp. (genus) (A sedge moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019 Eristalis tenax (Drone fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019 Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019 Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Tenagogerris euphrosyne (Water Strider) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at Illilanga & Baroona - 6 Mar 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 4 Mar 2019 Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Illilanga & Baroona - 28 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 24 Feb 2019 Glenoleon meteoricus (Patch-wing Glenoleon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 24 Feb 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Feb 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Feb 2019 Amyema miquelii (Box Mistletoe) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Feb 2019 Aloa marginata (Donovan's Tiger Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 Feb 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at Illilanga & Baroona - 14 Jan 2019 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Brachychiton populneus (Kurrajong) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Heteropternis obscurella (A grasshopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Fimbristylis dichotoma (A Sedge) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Artamus cyanopterus (Dusky Woodswallow) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Jan 2019 Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Illilanga & Baroona - 4 Jan 2019 Taeniopygia bichenovii (Double-barred Finch) at Illilanga & Baroona - 3 Jan 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at Illilanga & Baroona - 3 Jan 2019 Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 3 Jan 2019 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018 Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018 Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018 Elymus scaber (Common Wheat Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018 Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018 Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018 Syllitus sp. (genus) (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018 Miltinus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Miltinus mydas fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018 Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018 Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018 Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018 Goniaea australasiae (Gumleaf grasshopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018 Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018 Lepismatidae (family) (A silverfish) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Dec 2018 Litoria peronii (Peron's Tree-frog) at Illilanga & Baroona - 25 Dec 2018
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Illilanga & Baroona - 11 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Sep 2019
Gerygone fusca (Western Gerygone) at Illilanga & Baroona - 28 Sep 2019
Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Sep 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 11 Sep 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Illilanga & Baroona - 7 Sep 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Illilanga & Baroona - 7 Sep 2019
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Sep 2019
Artamus cyanopterus (Dusky Woodswallow) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Sep 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at Illilanga & Baroona - 31 Aug 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Aug 2019
Microeca fascinans (Jacky Winter) at Illilanga & Baroona - 4 Aug 2019
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Illilanga & Baroona - 4 Aug 2019
Stagonopleura guttata (Diamond Firetail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 4 Aug 2019
Cracticus nigrogularis (Pied Butcherbird) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 Aug 2019
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Jul 2019
Myiagra inquieta (Restless Flycatcher) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Jul 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Jun 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Illilanga & Baroona - 16 Jun 2019
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Jun 2019
Pyrrholaemus sagittata (Speckled Warbler) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Jun 2019
Ptilotula penicillatus (White-plumed Honeyeater) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Jun 2019
Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at Illilanga & Baroona - 8 Jun 2019
Myiagra inquieta (Restless Flycatcher) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Jun 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Jun 2019
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 May 2019
Falco berigora (Brown Falcon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 May 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 May 2019
Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 May 2019
Ptilotula penicillatus (White-plumed Honeyeater) at Illilanga & Baroona - 4 May 2019
Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at Illilanga & Baroona - 4 May 2019
Oxycanus silvanus (Pale Oxycanus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 May 2019
Oxycanus antipoda (Late Oxycanus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 May 2019
Oxycanus silvanus (Pale Oxycanus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 May 2019
Abantiades atripalpis (Bardee, Bardy, Bardi Grub, Rain Moth or Waikerie) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 May 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Apr 2019
Melithreptus lunatus (White-naped Honeyeater) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Apr 2019
Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Illilanga & Baroona - 14 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Apr 2019
Monolepta sp. (genus) (Leaf beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Apr 2019
Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Apr 2019
Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Apr 2019
Cheilanthes austrotenuifolia (Rock fern) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Mar 2019
Apiomorpha urnalis (A scale forming an urn shaped gall on eucalypts) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Mar 2019
Phalaris aquatica (Phalaris) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Mar 2019
Sporobolus creber (Slender Rat's Tail Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Mar 2019
Litoria peronii (Peron's Tree-frog) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Mar 2019
Rhipidura leucophrys (Willie Wagtail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019
Carlia tetradactyla (Southern Rainbow-skink) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019
Glyphipterix sp. (genus) (A sedge moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019
Eristalis tenax (Drone fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019
Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Tenagogerris euphrosyne (Water Strider) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at Illilanga & Baroona - 6 Mar 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 4 Mar 2019
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Illilanga & Baroona - 28 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 24 Feb 2019
Glenoleon meteoricus (Patch-wing Glenoleon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 24 Feb 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Feb 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Feb 2019
Amyema miquelii (Box Mistletoe) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Feb 2019
Aloa marginata (Donovan's Tiger Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 Feb 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at Illilanga & Baroona - 14 Jan 2019
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Brachychiton populneus (Kurrajong) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Heteropternis obscurella (A grasshopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Fimbristylis dichotoma (A Sedge) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Artamus cyanopterus (Dusky Woodswallow) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Jan 2019
Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Illilanga & Baroona - 4 Jan 2019
Taeniopygia bichenovii (Double-barred Finch) at Illilanga & Baroona - 3 Jan 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at Illilanga & Baroona - 3 Jan 2019
Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 3 Jan 2019
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018
Elymus scaber (Common Wheat Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018
Syllitus sp. (genus) (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018
Miltinus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Miltinus mydas fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018
Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018
Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018
Goniaea australasiae (Gumleaf grasshopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018
Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018
Lepismatidae (family) (A silverfish) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Dec 2018
Litoria peronii (Peron's Tree-frog) at Illilanga & Baroona - 25 Dec 2018

Page 1  2  3  4  5  6  7 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 9 Feb 2019 6:06 PM Recorded on
  • Illilanga Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1194742 sightings of 5534 species in 1193 locations from 2722 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy