Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Swallowtail (Papilionidae)Graphium macleayanum   

Macleay's Swallowtail at ANBG

Graphium macleayanum at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019

Identification history

Swallowtail (Papilionidae) Graphium macleayanum 17 Apr 2019 SuziBond
Swallowtail (Papilionidae) Graphium macleayanum 10 Apr 2019 MatthewFrawley
Unidentified 10 Apr 2019 Tim L

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 1430 0 264

Braconidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Calliphora ochracea at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Cixiidae sp. (family) (Cixiid planthopper) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Cordus sp. (genus) (Brentid weevil) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Simaethula sp. (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Calliphora ochracea at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Nemesiidae sp. (family) (Wishbone Spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Collembola sp. (order) (Unidentified springtail) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Opisthoncus parcedentatus (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Mygalomorphae sp. (infraorder) (Unidentified mygalomorph spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Megadolomedes australianus (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Agaristinae sp. (subfamily) (A Day-Flying Moth) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Collembola sp. (order) (Unidentified springtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Apocrita sp. (suborder) (Unidentified wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Leptocneria reducta (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Trigonidium australiana (TBC) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Charaxes sempronius (Tailed Emperor) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Scioglyptis lyciaria (White-patch Bark Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Unidentified Orb-weaving spider (several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Laeviscolia frontalis (Two-spot hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019
Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Calliphora ochracea at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019
Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Cixiidae sp. (family) (Cixiid planthopper) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Cordus sp. (genus) (Brentid weevil) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Simaethula sp. (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Calliphora ochracea at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Nemesiidae sp. (family) (Wishbone Spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Collembola sp. (order) (Unidentified springtail) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Opisthoncus parcedentatus (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Mygalomorphae sp. (infraorder) (Unidentified mygalomorph spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Megadolomedes australianus (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Agaristinae sp. (subfamily) (A Day-Flying Moth) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Collembola sp. (order) (Unidentified springtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Apocrita sp. (suborder) (Unidentified wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Leptocneria reducta (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Trigonidium australiana (TBC) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Charaxes sempronius (Tailed Emperor) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Scioglyptis lyciaria (White-patch Bark Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Unidentified Orb-weaving spider (several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Laeviscolia frontalis (Two-spot hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108570-35.277854
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 9 Apr 2019 1:34 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1188942 sightings of 5363 species in 1190 locations from 2413 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy