Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families)Anzora unicolor

Grey Planthopper at ANBG

5 images

Anzora unicolor at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019

Identification history

Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) Anzora unicolor 1 Apr 2019 Illilanga
Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) Anzora unicolor 1 Apr 2019 Tim L

Author's notes

A very active planthopper, flying from T-shirt to tree to tree before becoming still enough to photograph. Thanks to Marcus Leach for the initial sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 515 0 227

Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Unidentified Insect (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Unidentified True bug (Hemiptera, Heteroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Epicoma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Eriophora pustulosa (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Eriophora sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Philagra parva (Beaked spittlebug) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Eriophora pustulosa (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Pycnostictus seriatus (Common Bandwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Unidentified Insect (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Unidentified True bug (Hemiptera, Heteroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Epicoma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Eriophora pustulosa (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Eriophora sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Philagra parva (Beaked spittlebug) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019
Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Eriophora pustulosa (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Pycnostictus seriatus (Common Bandwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 27 Mar 2019 12:51 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1189008 sightings of 5365 species in 1190 locations from 2422 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy