Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families)Anzora unicolor

Grey Planthopper at ANBG

5 images

Anzora unicolor at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019

Identification history

Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) Anzora unicolor 1 Apr 2019 Illilanga
Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) Anzora unicolor 1 Apr 2019 Tim L

Author's notes

A very active planthopper, flying from T-shirt to tree to tree before becoming still enough to photograph. Thanks to Marcus Leach for the initial sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 538 0 251

Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Castiarina decemmaculata (Castiarina Jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019 Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Castiarina decemmaculata (Castiarina Jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 27 Mar 2019 12:51 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1195023 sightings of 5540 species in 1195 locations from 2735 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy