Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Geometer moth (Geometridae)Crypsiphona ocultaria   

Red-lined Looper Moth at ANBG

5 images

Crypsiphona ocultaria at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019

Identification history

Geometer moth (Geometridae) Crypsiphona ocultaria 29 Mar 2019 donhe
Geometer moth (Geometridae) Crypsiphona ocultaria 29 Mar 2019 Tim L

Author's notes

Thanks to Marcus Leach for the initial sighting of this moth, hiding in plain sight on a fallen tree trunk.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 1 pages - image sightings only 137 0 94

Mallada sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Unidentified Crane fly, mosquito & gnat (several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Lehtinelagia sp. (genus) (Flower Spider or Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Theridiidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Sphaeroceridae sp. (family) (Lesser Dung Fly) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 Asilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 Unidentified Other beetle (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2018 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 Comptosia insignis (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017 Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2017 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2017 Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2007 Cyathus novae-zeelandiae at ANBG - 9 Apr 1985
Mallada sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Unidentified Crane fly, mosquito & gnat (several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Lehtinelagia sp. (genus) (Flower Spider or Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Theridiidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Sphaeroceridae sp. (family) (Lesser Dung Fly) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018
Asilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018
Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018
Unidentified Other beetle (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 22 May 2018
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2018
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018
Comptosia insignis (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2017
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017
Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2017
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 15 May 2016
Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2007
Cyathus novae-zeelandiae at ANBG - 9 Apr 1985

Page 1 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 26 Mar 2019 12:38 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1189715 sightings of 5395 species in 1191 locations from 2478 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy