Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Mite and Tick (Acarina)Trombidiidae sp. (family)

1 Red velvet mite at ANBG

5 images

Trombidiidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Trombidiidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Trombidiidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Trombidiidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Trombidiidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019

Identification history

Mite and Tick (Acarina) Trombidiidae sp. (family) 1 Apr 2019 KimPullen
Unidentified 27 Mar 2019 Tim L

Author's notes

Thanks to Marcus Leach for the initial sighting of this very active mite.

1 comment

KimPullen wrote:
   1 Apr 2019
Nice shots.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 1985 0 144

Unidentified Parasitic wasp (numerous families) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2019 Simaethula sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Tamopsis fickerti (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Mallada sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Rainbowia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Amphibolia (Amphibolia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Hedana valida (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018
Unidentified Parasitic wasp (numerous families) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2019
Simaethula sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019
Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Tamopsis fickerti (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Mallada sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019
Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Amphibolia (Amphibolia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Hedana valida (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108525-35.273443
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 22 Mar 2019 12:32 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1191283 sightings of 5434 species in 1191 locations from 2557 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy