Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae)Polyrhachis ornata   

Ornate spiny ant at ANBG

5 images

Polyrhachis ornata at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Polyrhachis ornata at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Polyrhachis ornata at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Polyrhachis ornata at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Polyrhachis ornata at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019

Identification history

Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) Polyrhachis ornata 27 Mar 2019 Jon Lewis
Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) Polyrhachis ornata 27 Mar 2019 Tim L

Author's notes

Thanks to Marcus Leach for the initial sighting.

1 comment

Jon Lewis wrote:
   27 Mar 2019
Great images, thanks!

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 1 pages - image sightings only 1932 0 76

Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Rainbowia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Ptilogyna sp. (genus) (A crane fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 Delias aganippe (Spotted Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 Unidentified Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Oct 2018 Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 31 Aug 2018 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 6 May 2018 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2017 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2017 Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 Lepiota s.l. at ANBG - 3 May 2017 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2011
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Ptilogyna sp. (genus) (A crane fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019
Delias aganippe (Spotted Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018
Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018
Unidentified Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Oct 2018
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 31 Aug 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 6 May 2018
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2017
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2017
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017
Lepiota s.l. at ANBG - 3 May 2017
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 15 May 2016
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2011

Page 1 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109410-35.273129
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 26 Mar 2019 12:27 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1188824 sightings of 5359 species in 1188 locations from 2429 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy