Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Lygaeidae sp. (family) (TBC)

5 images

Unidentified at Suppressed - 17 Mar 2019
Unidentified at Suppressed - 17 Mar 2019
Unidentified at Suppressed - 17 Mar 2019
Unidentified at Suppressed - 17 Mar 2019
Unidentified at Suppressed - 17 Mar 2019

Identification history

Other bug Lygaeidae sp. (family) 10 Aug 2019 MichaelMulvaney
Unidentified 25 Mar 2019 Tim L

Identify this sighting

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 5 pages - image sightings only 1533 0 494

Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Unidentified Blow fly (Calliphoridae) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Araneinae (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Xanthagrion erythroneurum (Red & Blue Damsel) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Unidentified Butterfly (Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera) (TBC) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Thyreus nitidulus (Neon Cuckoo Bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Thyreus nitidulus (Neon Cuckoo Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Unidentified Blow fly (Calliphoridae) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Araneinae (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Xanthagrion erythroneurum (Red & Blue Damsel) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Unidentified Butterfly (Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera) (TBC) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Thyreus nitidulus (Neon Cuckoo Bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Thyreus nitidulus (Neon Cuckoo Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019

Page 1  2  3  4  5 

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 17 Mar 2019 1:27 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1189715 sightings of 5395 species in 1191 locations from 2478 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy