Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes)Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta   

Blue Banded Bee at ANBG

Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019

Identification history

Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta 22 Mar 2019 michael.batley
Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta 22 Mar 2019 Alison Milton

Author's notes

ANBG twilight walk. One solitary blue banded still at work.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 2919 0 382

Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020 Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Sidymellasp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Agaristinae sp. (subfamily) (A Day-Flying Moth) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019 Arctiinae sp. (subfamily) (A Tiger Moth or Woolly Bear) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019 Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Xanthopimpla sp. (genus) (A yellow Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Dolophones conifera (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Syllitus sp. (genus) (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Tmarus cinerascens (Ashy crab spider) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019 Thomisus sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2019 Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Amblypelta nitida (Fruit-spotting bug) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2019 Phasmida sp. (order) (Unidentified stick insect) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Doratifera oxleyi (Painted Cup Moth) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Cryptanusia sp. (genus) (A parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 Thaumastocoris sp. (genus) (Bronze bug) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Cixiidae sp. (family) (Cixiid planthopper) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020
Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Sidymellasp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Agaristinae sp. (subfamily) (A Day-Flying Moth) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019
Arctiinae sp. (subfamily) (A Tiger Moth or Woolly Bear) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Xanthopimpla sp. (genus) (A yellow Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Dolophones conifera (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Syllitus sp. (genus) (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Tmarus cinerascens (Ashy crab spider) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019
Thomisus sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019
Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2019
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Amblypelta nitida (Fruit-spotting bug) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2019
Phasmida sp. (order) (Unidentified stick insect) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019
Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Doratifera oxleyi (Painted Cup Moth) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Cryptanusia sp. (genus) (A parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019
Thaumastocoris sp. (genus) (Bronze bug) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Cixiidae sp. (family) (Cixiid planthopper) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019

Page 1  2  3  4 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109092-35.277353
  • Altitude 600.1m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 21 Mar 2019 5:19 PM Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1199604 sightings of 5704 species in 1196 locations from 2895 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy