Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Social or paper-nest wasp (Vespidae, Polistinae & Vespinae)Ropalidia plebeiana

Small brown paper wasp at ANBG

4 images

Ropalidia plebeiana at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Ropalidia plebeiana at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Ropalidia plebeiana at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Ropalidia plebeiana at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019

Identification history

Social or paper-nest wasp (Vespidae, Polistinae & Vespinae) Ropalidia plebeiana 19 Mar 2019 KimPullen
Unidentified 3 Mar 2019 Tim L

Author's notes

The images were taken around 2 pm with the nest in direct sunlight on a hot day. All of the wasps were motionless at this time and remained so even with the camera and flash being used up close to them.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 330 0 165

Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2019 Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2019 Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Leratiomyces ceres (TBC) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2019 Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018 Philobota productella (Pasture Tunnel Moth) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018 Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 Hedana valida (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 Stomorhina sp. (genus) (False blowfly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2019
Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2019
Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Leratiomyces ceres (TBC) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2019
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018
Philobota productella (Pasture Tunnel Moth) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018
Hedana valida (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018
Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018
Stomorhina sp. (genus) (False blowfly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109662-35.274329
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 4 - 15 Abundance
  • 1 Mar 2019 1:41 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1191381 sightings of 5441 species in 1191 locations from 2559 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy