Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Gotra sp. (genus) (TBC)

3 images

Unidentified at Suppressed - 28 Feb 2019
Unidentified at Suppressed - 28 Feb 2019
Unidentified at Suppressed - 28 Feb 2019

Identification history

Parasitic wasp (numerous families) Gotra sp. (genus) 28 Feb 2019 Tim L

Identify this sighting

Author's notes

A very active insect, constantly on the move about the bush.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 464 0 344

Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Araneinae (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Amauroderma rude (Red-staining Stalked Polypore) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Milichiidae (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Podoscypha petalodes (TBC) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Ganoderma at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Ganoderma at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Xanthagrion erythroneurum (Red & Blue Damsel) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Stenoptilodes taprobanes (Plume Moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Thyreus sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Thyreus nitidulus (Neon Cuckoo Bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Thyreus nitidulus (Neon Cuckoo Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Araneinae (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Amauroderma rude (Red-staining Stalked Polypore) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Milichiidae (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Podoscypha petalodes (TBC) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Ganoderma at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Ganoderma at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Xanthagrion erythroneurum (Red & Blue Damsel) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Stenoptilodes taprobanes (Plume Moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Thyreus sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Thyreus nitidulus (Neon Cuckoo Bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Thyreus nitidulus (Neon Cuckoo Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019

Page 1  2  3  4 

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 28 Feb 2019 8:35 AM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1188101 sightings of 5333 species in 1188 locations from 2392 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy