Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Geometer moth (Geometridae)Geometridae sp. (family)

Unidentified Geometer moths at The Pinnacle

2 images

Geometridae sp. (family) at The Pinnacle - 13 Feb 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) at The Pinnacle - 13 Feb 2019

Identification history

Geometer moth (Geometridae) Geometridae sp. (family) 15 Feb 2019 ibaird
Geometer moth (Geometridae) Geometridae sp. (family) 15 Feb 2019 donhe
Unidentified 14 Feb 2019 Alison Milton

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 1 pages - image sightings only 1276 0 59

Pseudoinonotus chondromyelus (TBC) at The Pinnacle - 29 Aug 2019 Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at The Pinnacle - 10 Apr 2019 Ptilogyna sp. (genus) (A crane fly) at The Pinnacle - 10 Apr 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at The Pinnacle - 10 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at The Pinnacle - 10 Apr 2019 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at The Pinnacle - 28 Mar 2019 Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at The Pinnacle - 10 Mar 2019 Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at The Pinnacle - 10 Mar 2019 Diphucrania leucosticta (White-flecked acacia jewel beetle) at The Pinnacle - 10 Mar 2019 Blepharotes sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at The Pinnacle - 13 Feb 2019 Paropsisterna m-fusca (Eucalyptus Leaf Beetle) at The Pinnacle - 13 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at The Pinnacle - 13 Feb 2019 Apiomorpha sp. (genus) (TBC) at The Pinnacle - 13 Feb 2019 Uracanthus triangularis (Triangular Marked Banksia Longhorn) at The Pinnacle - 10 Feb 2019 Dicranosterna immaculata (Acacia leaf beetle) at The Pinnacle - 10 Feb 2019 Ditropidus sp. (genus) (Leaf beetle) at The Pinnacle - 10 Feb 2019 Peltoschema oceanica (Oceanica leaf beetle) at The Pinnacle - 10 Feb 2019 Calomela curtisi (Acacia leaf beetle) at The Pinnacle - 10 Feb 2019 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at The Pinnacle - 23 Jan 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at The Pinnacle - 23 Jan 2019 Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at The Pinnacle - 23 Jan 2019 Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at The Pinnacle - 23 Jan 2019 Taeniopygia bichenovii (Double-barred Finch) at The Pinnacle - 19 Jan 2019 Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at The Pinnacle - 11 Jan 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at The Pinnacle - 20 Dec 2018 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at The Pinnacle - 17 Dec 2018 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at The Pinnacle - 17 Dec 2018 Amanita sp. at The Pinnacle - 17 Dec 2018 Trapezites luteus (Yellow Ochre, Rare White-spot Skipper) at The Pinnacle - 26 Oct 2018 Pyrrholaemus sagittata (Speckled Warbler) at The Pinnacle - 26 Oct 2018 Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at The Pinnacle - 26 Oct 2018 Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at The Pinnacle - 26 Oct 2018 Acanthiza chrysorrhoa (Yellow-rumped Thornbill) at The Pinnacle - 26 Oct 2018 Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at The Pinnacle - 7 Oct 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at The Pinnacle - 7 Oct 2018 Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at The Pinnacle - 7 Oct 2018 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at The Pinnacle - 7 Oct 2018 Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at The Pinnacle - 7 Oct 2018 Pyrrholaemus sagittata (Speckled Warbler) at The Pinnacle - 7 Oct 2018 Isodontia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Grass-carrying wasp) at The Pinnacle - 22 Sep 2018 Goniaea carinata (TBC) at The Pinnacle - 22 Sep 2018 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at The Pinnacle - 8 Sep 2018 Petroica boodang (Scarlet Robin) at The Pinnacle - 5 Aug 2018 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at The Pinnacle - 5 Aug 2018 Perenniporia ochroleuca at The Pinnacle - 22 Mar 2018 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at The Pinnacle - 22 Mar 2018 Hestiochora furcata (A zygaenid moth) at The Pinnacle - 20 Feb 2018 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at The Pinnacle - 20 Feb 2018 Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at The Pinnacle - 11 Feb 2018 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at The Pinnacle - 2 Aug 2017 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at The Pinnacle - 21 May 2017 Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at The Pinnacle - 16 Apr 2017 Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at The Pinnacle - 7 Dec 2016 Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at The Pinnacle - 7 Dec 2016 Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at The Pinnacle - 17 Mar 2016 Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus (Common Fringe-lily) at The Pinnacle - 28 Nov 2015 Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at The Pinnacle - 18 Oct 2015 Pyrrholaemus sagittata (Speckled Warbler) at The Pinnacle - 13 Sep 2015 Caladenia atrovespa (Green-comb Spider Orchid) at The Pinnacle - 26 Oct 2014
Pseudoinonotus chondromyelus (TBC) at The Pinnacle - 29 Aug 2019
Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at The Pinnacle - 10 Apr 2019
Ptilogyna sp. (genus) (A crane fly) at The Pinnacle - 10 Apr 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at The Pinnacle - 10 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at The Pinnacle - 10 Apr 2019
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at The Pinnacle - 28 Mar 2019
Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at The Pinnacle - 10 Mar 2019
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at The Pinnacle - 10 Mar 2019
Diphucrania leucosticta (White-flecked acacia jewel beetle) at The Pinnacle - 10 Mar 2019
Blepharotes sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at The Pinnacle - 13 Feb 2019
Paropsisterna m-fusca (Eucalyptus Leaf Beetle) at The Pinnacle - 13 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at The Pinnacle - 13 Feb 2019
Apiomorpha sp. (genus) (TBC) at The Pinnacle - 13 Feb 2019
Uracanthus triangularis (Triangular Marked Banksia Longhorn) at The Pinnacle - 10 Feb 2019
Dicranosterna immaculata (Acacia leaf beetle) at The Pinnacle - 10 Feb 2019
Ditropidus sp. (genus) (Leaf beetle) at The Pinnacle - 10 Feb 2019
Peltoschema oceanica (Oceanica leaf beetle) at The Pinnacle - 10 Feb 2019
Calomela curtisi (Acacia leaf beetle) at The Pinnacle - 10 Feb 2019
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at The Pinnacle - 23 Jan 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at The Pinnacle - 23 Jan 2019
Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at The Pinnacle - 23 Jan 2019
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at The Pinnacle - 23 Jan 2019
Taeniopygia bichenovii (Double-barred Finch) at The Pinnacle - 19 Jan 2019
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at The Pinnacle - 11 Jan 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at The Pinnacle - 20 Dec 2018
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at The Pinnacle - 17 Dec 2018
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at The Pinnacle - 17 Dec 2018
Amanita sp. at The Pinnacle - 17 Dec 2018
Trapezites luteus (Yellow Ochre, Rare White-spot Skipper) at The Pinnacle - 26 Oct 2018
Pyrrholaemus sagittata (Speckled Warbler) at The Pinnacle - 26 Oct 2018
Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at The Pinnacle - 26 Oct 2018
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at The Pinnacle - 26 Oct 2018
Acanthiza chrysorrhoa (Yellow-rumped Thornbill) at The Pinnacle - 26 Oct 2018
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at The Pinnacle - 7 Oct 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at The Pinnacle - 7 Oct 2018
Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at The Pinnacle - 7 Oct 2018
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at The Pinnacle - 7 Oct 2018
Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at The Pinnacle - 7 Oct 2018
Pyrrholaemus sagittata (Speckled Warbler) at The Pinnacle - 7 Oct 2018
Isodontia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Grass-carrying wasp) at The Pinnacle - 22 Sep 2018
Goniaea carinata (TBC) at The Pinnacle - 22 Sep 2018
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at The Pinnacle - 8 Sep 2018
Petroica boodang (Scarlet Robin) at The Pinnacle - 5 Aug 2018
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at The Pinnacle - 5 Aug 2018
Perenniporia ochroleuca at The Pinnacle - 22 Mar 2018
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at The Pinnacle - 22 Mar 2018
Hestiochora furcata (A zygaenid moth) at The Pinnacle - 20 Feb 2018
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at The Pinnacle - 20 Feb 2018
Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at The Pinnacle - 11 Feb 2018
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at The Pinnacle - 2 Aug 2017
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at The Pinnacle - 21 May 2017
Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at The Pinnacle - 16 Apr 2017
Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at The Pinnacle - 7 Dec 2016
Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at The Pinnacle - 7 Dec 2016
Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at The Pinnacle - 17 Mar 2016
Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus (Common Fringe-lily) at The Pinnacle - 28 Nov 2015
Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at The Pinnacle - 18 Oct 2015
Pyrrholaemus sagittata (Speckled Warbler) at The Pinnacle - 13 Sep 2015
Caladenia atrovespa (Green-comb Spider Orchid) at The Pinnacle - 26 Oct 2014

Page 1 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 13 Feb 2019 2:33 PM Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1191022 sightings of 5426 species in 1191 locations from 2540 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy