Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Nymph (Nymphalidae)Vanessa kershawi   

Australian Painted Lady at ANBG

5 images

Vanessa kershawi at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019

Identification history

Nymph (Nymphalidae) Vanessa kershawi 10 Feb 2019 MatthewFrawley
Nymph (Nymphalidae) Vanessa kershawi 9 Feb 2019 RodDeb

Author's notes

the last photo also has a Meadow Argus on the left

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 1233 0 376

Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 Perga sp. (genus) (Steel Blue Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2020 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 Deinopis subrufa (Rufous net casting spider) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2020 Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 Castiarina vicina (Vicina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2020 Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Podalonia tydei (A parasitoidal wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Monteithiella humeralis (Pittosporum bug) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Altica corrusca (Corrusca flea beetle) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Tachysphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Tachysphex sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 Arctiinae sp. (subfamily) (A Tiger Moth or Woolly Bear) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019 Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Tortricopsis pyroptis at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020
Perga sp. (genus) (Steel Blue Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2020
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020
Deinopis subrufa (Rufous net casting spider) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2020
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020
Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020
Castiarina vicina (Vicina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2020
Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Podalonia tydei (A parasitoidal wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Monteithiella humeralis (Pittosporum bug) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Altica corrusca (Corrusca flea beetle) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Tachysphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Tachysphex sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020
Arctiinae sp. (subfamily) (A Tiger Moth or Woolly Bear) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019
Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019
Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Tortricopsis pyroptis at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019

Page 1  2  3  4 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109206-35.278784
  • Altitude 584.4m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 25 Abundance
  • 8 Feb 2019 12:31 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Wodonga Nature Map
1203765 sightings of 5897 species in 1127 locations from 3030 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy