Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Cockroach (Blattodea, several families)Ellipsidion sp. (genus)

A diurnal cockroach at ANBG

Ellipsidion sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019

Identification history

Cockroach (Blattodea, several families) Ellipsidion sp. (genus) 16 Aug 2019 MichaelMulvaney
Cockroach (Blattodea, several families) Ellipsidion sp. (genus) 7 Apr 2019 KimPullen
Cockroach (Blattodea, several families) Johnrehnia sp. (genus) 16 Mar 2019 MichaelMulvaney
Cockroach (Blattodea, several families) Blattodea sp. (order) 8 Feb 2019 Alison Milton

2 comments

Illilanga wrote:
   17 Mar 2019
Michael, the black legs and antennae make me think it is more likely to be a young Elipsidon sp.
KimPullen wrote:
   7 Apr 2019
Some images of this species online are identified as Ellipsidion humerale, but the same name is also given to others that are clearly different. Needs more investigation.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 329 0 164

Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Stomorhina discolor at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Melobasis propinqua (Propinqua jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Proteuxoa capularis (A Noctuid moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Euhesma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Unidentified Potter wasp (Vespidae, Eumeninae) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Stomorhina discolor at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Melobasis propinqua (Propinqua jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Proteuxoa capularis (A Noctuid moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Euhesma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Unidentified Potter wasp (Vespidae, Eumeninae) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.110100-35.279182
  • Altitude 588.4m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 8 Feb 2019 8:01 AM Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1192915 sightings of 5476 species in 1191 locations from 2657 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy