Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Nymph (Nymphalidae)Junonia villida   

Meadow Argus at Illilanga & Baroona

2 images

Junonia villida at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Junonia villida at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019

Identification history

Nymph (Nymphalidae) Junonia villida 7 Feb 2019 MatthewFrawley
Nymph (Nymphalidae) Junonia villida 7 Feb 2019 Illilanga

Author's notes

Private property. No public access without permission.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 1 pages - image sightings only 83 0 81

Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Alternanthera denticulata (Lesser Joyweed) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Gerridae sp. (family) (Unidentified water strider) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Pleurosorus rutifolius (Blanket Fern) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Pellaea calidirupium (Hot rock fern) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Asplenium flabellifolium (Necklace fern) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Myosotis laxa subsp. caespitosa (Water Forget-me-not) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Gerygone olivacea (White-throated Gerygone) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Manorina melanocephala (Noisy Miner) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Poa sieberiana (Poa Tussock) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Phyllotocus navicularis (Nectar scarab) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Enneapogon nigricans (Nine-awn Grass, Bottlewashers) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Panicum effusum (Hairy Panic Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Cymbopogon refractus (Barbed-Wire Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Monolepta sp. (genus) (Leaf beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Microlaena stipoides (Weeping Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Melichrus urceolatus (Urn heath) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018 Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018 Paropsisterna octosignata (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018 Lomandra bracteata (Small Matrush) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018 Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018 Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018 Brachychiton populneus subsp. populneus (Kurrajong) at Illilanga & Baroona - 16 Aug 2018 Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Aug 2018 Austroicetes sp. (genus) (A grasshopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Dec 2017 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Dec 2017 Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Dec 2017 Opodiphthera eucalypti (Emperor Gum Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Dec 2017 Eurymelops rubrovittata (Red-lined Leaf Hopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Dec 2017 Carlia tetradactyla (Southern Rainbow-skink) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017 Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017 Cubicorhynchus maculatus (Spotted ground weevil) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017 Pimelea linifolia (Slender Rice Flower) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Nov 2017 Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Nov 2017 Anax papuensis (Australian Emperor) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Nov 2017 Ischnura aurora (Aurora Bluetail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Nov 2017 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Nov 2017 Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Nov 2017 Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017 Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. angustissimus (Australian Bindweed) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017 Chelodina longicollis (Eastern Long-neck Turtle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017 Spilostethus pacificus (Milkweed bug) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017 Polyrhachis sp. (genus) (A spiny ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017 Amphibolurus muricatus (Jacky Dragon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 25 Sep 2017 Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Nov 2016 Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Nov 2016 Arthropodium minus (Small Vanilla Lily) at Illilanga & Baroona - 21 Oct 2016 Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Oct 2016 Hymenochilus cycnocephalus (Swan greenhood) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Oct 2016 Cymbonotus sp. (Bears Ear) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Oct 2016 Chelodina longicollis (Eastern Long-neck Turtle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Oct 2015 Ardea pacifica (White-necked Heron) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Jan 2015 Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Jan 2015 Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Jan 2015 Chelodina longicollis (Eastern Long-neck Turtle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 7 Dec 2014 Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Dec 2014 Dolopus rubrithorax (Large Brown Robber Fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 Nov 2014 Stagonopleura guttata (Diamond Firetail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 Nov 2014 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 Nov 2014 Brachyscome dentata (Lobe-seed Daisy) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Oct 2014 Microtis sp. (Onion Orchid) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Oct 2014 Pleurosorus rutifolius (Blanket Fern) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Oct 2014 Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 Apr 2013 Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Jan 2013 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Illilanga & Baroona - 31 Dec 2012 Einadia nutans (Climbing Saltbush) at Illilanga & Baroona - 4 Jan 2011 Vittadinia muelleri (Narrow-leafed New Holland Daisy) at Illilanga & Baroona - 24 Oct 2010 Bryaceae (Family) (A moss) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Sep 2010 Cryptandra speciosa subsp. speciosa at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Sep 2010 Leucopogon fletcheri subsp. brevisepalus (Twin Flower Beard-Heath) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Sep 2010 Clematis leptophylla (Small-leaf Clematis, Old Man's Beard) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Sep 2010 Wurmbea dioica subsp. dioica (Early Nancy) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Sep 2010 Lomandra bracteata (Small Matrush) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Sep 2010 Ajuga australis (Austral Bugloss) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Oct 2009 Diuris chryseopsis (Golden moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 11 Oct 2003
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Alternanthera denticulata (Lesser Joyweed) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Gerridae sp. (family) (Unidentified water strider) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Pleurosorus rutifolius (Blanket Fern) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Pellaea calidirupium (Hot rock fern) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Asplenium flabellifolium (Necklace fern) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Myosotis laxa subsp. caespitosa (Water Forget-me-not) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Gerygone olivacea (White-throated Gerygone) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Manorina melanocephala (Noisy Miner) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Poa sieberiana (Poa Tussock) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Phyllotocus navicularis (Nectar scarab) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Enneapogon nigricans (Nine-awn Grass, Bottlewashers) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Panicum effusum (Hairy Panic Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Cymbopogon refractus (Barbed-Wire Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Monolepta sp. (genus) (Leaf beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Microlaena stipoides (Weeping Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Melichrus urceolatus (Urn heath) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018
Paropsisterna octosignata (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018
Lomandra bracteata (Small Matrush) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018
Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018
Brachychiton populneus subsp. populneus (Kurrajong) at Illilanga & Baroona - 16 Aug 2018
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Aug 2018
Austroicetes sp. (genus) (A grasshopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Dec 2017
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Dec 2017
Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Dec 2017
Opodiphthera eucalypti (Emperor Gum Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Dec 2017
Eurymelops rubrovittata (Red-lined Leaf Hopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Dec 2017
Carlia tetradactyla (Southern Rainbow-skink) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017
Cubicorhynchus maculatus (Spotted ground weevil) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017
Pimelea linifolia (Slender Rice Flower) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Nov 2017
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Nov 2017
Anax papuensis (Australian Emperor) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Nov 2017
Ischnura aurora (Aurora Bluetail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Nov 2017
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Nov 2017
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Nov 2017
Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017
Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. angustissimus (Australian Bindweed) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017
Chelodina longicollis (Eastern Long-neck Turtle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017
Spilostethus pacificus (Milkweed bug) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017
Polyrhachis sp. (genus) (A spiny ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017
Amphibolurus muricatus (Jacky Dragon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 25 Sep 2017
Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Nov 2016
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Nov 2016
Arthropodium minus (Small Vanilla Lily) at Illilanga & Baroona - 21 Oct 2016
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Oct 2016
Hymenochilus cycnocephalus (Swan greenhood) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Oct 2016
Cymbonotus sp. (Bears Ear) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Oct 2016
Chelodina longicollis (Eastern Long-neck Turtle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Oct 2015
Ardea pacifica (White-necked Heron) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Jan 2015
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Jan 2015
Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Jan 2015
Chelodina longicollis (Eastern Long-neck Turtle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 7 Dec 2014
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Dec 2014
Dolopus rubrithorax (Large Brown Robber Fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 Nov 2014
Stagonopleura guttata (Diamond Firetail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 Nov 2014
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 Nov 2014
Brachyscome dentata (Lobe-seed Daisy) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Oct 2014
Microtis sp. (Onion Orchid) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Oct 2014
Pleurosorus rutifolius (Blanket Fern) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Oct 2014
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 Apr 2013
Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Jan 2013
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Illilanga & Baroona - 31 Dec 2012
Einadia nutans (Climbing Saltbush) at Illilanga & Baroona - 4 Jan 2011
Vittadinia muelleri (Narrow-leafed New Holland Daisy) at Illilanga & Baroona - 24 Oct 2010
Bryaceae (Family) (A moss) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Sep 2010
Cryptandra speciosa subsp. speciosa at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Sep 2010
Leucopogon fletcheri subsp. brevisepalus (Twin Flower Beard-Heath) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Sep 2010
Clematis leptophylla (Small-leaf Clematis, Old Man's Beard) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Sep 2010
Wurmbea dioica subsp. dioica (Early Nancy) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Sep 2010
Lomandra bracteata (Small Matrush) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Sep 2010
Ajuga australis (Austral Bugloss) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Oct 2009
Diuris chryseopsis (Golden moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 11 Oct 2003

Page 1 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 4 - 15 Abundance
  • 12 Jan 2019 10:10 AM Recorded on
  • Illilanga Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1191257 sightings of 5432 species in 1191 locations from 2557 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy