Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Katydid (Orthoptera, Tettigoniidae)Caedicia simplex   

1 Common Garden Katydid at ANBG

3 images

Caedicia simplex at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Caedicia simplex at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Caedicia simplex at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019

Identification history

Katydid (Orthoptera, Tettigoniidae) Caedicia simplex 7 Jun 2019 michaelb
Katydid (Orthoptera, Tettigoniidae) Caedicia simplex 8 Feb 2019 michaelb
Katydid (Orthoptera, Tettigoniidae) Tettigoniidae sp. (family) 3 Feb 2019 Tim L

Author's notes

Thanks to Marcus Leach for sighting this wonderful insect.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 155 0 154

Psyllidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Mallada sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Unidentified Insect (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Unidentified at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Rainbowia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Pycnostictus seriatus (Common Bandwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Amphibolia (Amphibolia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Lamprima aurata (Golden stag beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Psyllidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Mallada sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Unidentified Insect (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Unidentified at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Pycnostictus seriatus (Common Bandwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Amphibolia (Amphibolia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Lamprima aurata (Golden stag beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 2 Feb 2019 1:09 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1189818 sightings of 5399 species in 1191 locations from 2482 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy