Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

WattleAcacia pycnostachya

Bolivia Wattle at ANBG

3 images

Acacia pycnostachya at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018
Acacia pycnostachya at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018
Acacia pycnostachya at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018

Identification history

Wattle Acacia pycnostachya 1 Feb 2019 BettyDonWood
Wattle Acacia pycnostachya 1 Feb 2019 BettyDonWood
Unidentified 1 Feb 2019 Tim L

Author's notes

This post relates to the previous CNM post 3871006 which shows a caterpillar on a flowering Wattle. The caterpillar has been identified as Lymantriidae species and a couple of images of it are included with this post. The Wattle was at the junctions of ANBG Sections 46 and 47 and did not appear to have an identification marker, hence the Wattle identification is unknown by me. Can any of CNM's experts identify the Wattle from the images posted here?

1 comment

RWPurdie wrote:
   1 Feb 2019
I've just searched the ANBG planting database for sections 46 and 47 and cross checked all the Acacia species currently recorded in these sections with your photo. There are only two species in the sections that have a cylindrical inflorescence: Acacia pycnostachya and Acacia subtilinervis. Your photo looks to me like Acacia pycnostachya (see http://worldwidewattle.com/imagegallery/image.php?p=0&l=p&id=23799&o=1 compared with the image of Acacia subtilinervis at http://worldwidewattle.com/imagegallery/image.php?p=0&l=s&id=23842&o=1).

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 202 0 166

Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Oroderes humeralis (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019 Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Chironomidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 May 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019 Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 Porrostoma rhipidium (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2018 Pseudofoenus sp. (genus) (Unidentified bee-parasite wasp, Burrowing bee parasite) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Ectinorhynchus sp. (genus) (Stiletto fly) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Oroderes humeralis (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019
Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Chironomidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 May 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018
Porrostoma rhipidium (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2018
Pseudofoenus sp. (genus) (Unidentified bee-parasite wasp, Burrowing bee parasite) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Ectinorhynchus sp. (genus) (Stiletto fly) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.105926-35.275779
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Non-local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 23 Oct 2018 1:47 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1193272 sightings of 5481 species in 1191 locations from 2673 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy