Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Dragonfly (Anisoptera)Synthemis eustalacta   

Swamp Tigertail at ANBG

2 images

Synthemis eustalacta at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Synthemis eustalacta at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019

Identification history

Dragonfly (Anisoptera) Synthemis eustalacta 22 Jan 2019 HarveyPerkins
Dragonfly (Anisoptera) Synthemis eustalacta 22 Jan 2019 RodDeb

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 6 pages - image sightings only 1528 0 534

Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Stomorhina discolor at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Thaumastocoris sp. (genus) (Bronze bug) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2019 Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019
Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Stomorhina discolor at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Thaumastocoris sp. (genus) (Bronze bug) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2019
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019

Page 1  2  3  4  5  6 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108845-35.276097
  • Altitude 608.7m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 21 Jan 2019 11:10 AM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1196414 sightings of 5605 species in 1196 locations from 2799 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy