Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Robber fly (Asilidae)Zosteria rosevillensis

A robber fly at ANBG

Zosteria rosevillensis at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018

Identification history

Robber fly (Asilidae) Zosteria rosevillensis 7 Jan 2019 michaelb
Robber fly (Asilidae) Zosteria rosevillensis 7 Jan 2019 GregD
Unidentified 31 Dec 2018 RodDeb

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 6 pages - image sightings only 2069 0 584

Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Calliphora ochracea (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2019 Aesiotyche favosa (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 Unidentified True fly (Diptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 Calliphora ochracea (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 Calliphora ochracea (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Unidentified Weevil (Curculionoidea) (TBC) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Unidentified True fly (Diptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Stomorhina discolor at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Unidentified True fly (Diptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Mutillidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Unidentified Weevil (Curculionoidea) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Stephanopis sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Mutillidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Unidentified Spider (Araneae) (TBC) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 Unidentified Crane fly, mosquito & gnat (several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Amblypelta nitida (Fruit-spotting bug) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2019 Unidentified Shield, Stink & Jewel Bug (Pentatomoidea) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2019 Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Mutillidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Unidentified True bug (Hemiptera, Heteroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Araneidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Doratifera oxleyi (Painted Cup Moth) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Cryptanusia sp. (genus) (A parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 Unidentified Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 Lygaeidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Calliphora ochracea at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 Unidentified Blow fly (Calliphoridae) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Araneinae (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Cixiidae sp. (family) (Cixiid planthopper) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Cordus sp. (genus) (Brentid weevil) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Amauroderma rude (Red-staining Stalked Polypore) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Calliphora ochracea (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019
Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2019
Aesiotyche favosa (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019
Unidentified True fly (Diptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019
Calliphora ochracea (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019
Calliphora ochracea (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Unidentified Weevil (Curculionoidea) (TBC) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Unidentified True fly (Diptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Stomorhina discolor at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Unidentified True fly (Diptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Mutillidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Unidentified Weevil (Curculionoidea) (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Stephanopis sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Mutillidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Unidentified Spider (Araneae) (TBC) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019
Unidentified Crane fly, mosquito & gnat (several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Amblypelta nitida (Fruit-spotting bug) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2019
Unidentified Shield, Stink & Jewel Bug (Pentatomoidea) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2019
Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Mutillidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Unidentified True bug (Hemiptera, Heteroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Araneidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Doratifera oxleyi (Painted Cup Moth) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Cryptanusia sp. (genus) (A parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019
Unidentified Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Calliphora ochracea at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019
Unidentified Blow fly (Calliphoridae) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Araneinae (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Cixiidae sp. (family) (Cixiid planthopper) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Cordus sp. (genus) (Brentid weevil) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Amauroderma rude (Red-staining Stalked Polypore) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019

Page 1  2  3  4  5  6 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108503-35.276730
  • Altitude 600.2m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • 31 Dec 2018 11:42 AM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1192673 sightings of 5470 species in 1191 locations from 2642 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy