Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Bee fly (Bombyliidae)Anthrax sp. (genus)

Unidentified Anthrax bee fly at ANBG

Anthrax sp. (genus) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018

Identification history

Bee fly (Bombyliidae) Anthrax sp. (genus) 5 Jan 2019 jgl
Unidentified 28 Dec 2018 Tim L

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 249 0 211

Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 5 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Philagra parva (Beaked spittlebug) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Stenarella victoriae (An ichneumon parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019
Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 5 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019
Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019
Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Philagra parva (Beaked spittlebug) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Stenarella victoriae (An ichneumon parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.106875-35.275542
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 17 Dec 2018 9:19 AM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1199426 sightings of 5704 species in 1196 locations from 2882 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy