Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Geometer moth (Geometridae)Capusa sp. (genus)

Wedge moth at ANBG

4 images

Capusa sp. (genus) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Capusa sp. (genus) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Capusa sp. (genus) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Capusa sp. (genus) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018

Identification history

Geometer moth (Geometridae) Capusa sp. (genus) 28 Dec 2018 ibaird
Geometer moth (Geometridae) Capusa sp. (genus) 28 Dec 2018 donhe
Unidentified 28 Dec 2018 Tim L

Author's notes

Possibly Capusa cuculloides, a white-winged wedge-moth?

1 comment

donhe wrote:
   28 Dec 2018
Capusa: yes, but I do not know how to differentiate the larvae of the various Capusa species.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 1 pages - image sightings only 193 0 93

Tropis paradoxa (Longicorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019 Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Cyanicula caerulea (Blue fingers) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Balta spuria (A Balta Cockroach) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Monarcha melanopsis (Black-faced Monarch) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Aphrophorinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified spittlebug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 Porrostoma rhipidium (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2018 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2018 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2017 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2017 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2017 Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017 Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017 Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2017 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017
Tropis paradoxa (Longicorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019
Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Cyanicula caerulea (Blue fingers) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019
Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019
Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Balta spuria (A Balta Cockroach) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Monarcha melanopsis (Black-faced Monarch) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Aphrophorinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified spittlebug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018
Porrostoma rhipidium (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018
Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018
Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2018
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2018
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2017
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2017
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2017
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017
Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2017
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017

Page 1 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 21 Dec 2018 1:15 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1196332 sightings of 5603 species in 1196 locations from 2797 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy