Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Swallowtail (Papilionidae)Papilio aegeus   

Orchard Swallowtail at ANBG

2 images

Papilio aegeus at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Papilio aegeus at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018

Identification history

Swallowtail (Papilionidae) Papilio aegeus 19 Dec 2018 SuziBond
Swallowtail (Papilionidae) Papilio aegeus 18 Dec 2018 RodDeb

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 4550 0 223

Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Opisthoncus parcedentatus (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Simaethula sp. (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Calliphora ochracea at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Nemesiidae sp. (family) (Wishbone Spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Mygalomorphae sp. (infraorder) (Unidentified mygalomorph spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Megadolomedes australianus (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Trigonidium australiana (Leaf running cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobson fly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Unidentified Potter wasp (Vespidae, Eumeninae) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2018 Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019
Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Opisthoncus parcedentatus (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Simaethula sp. (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Calliphora ochracea at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Nemesiidae sp. (family) (Wishbone Spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Mygalomorphae sp. (infraorder) (Unidentified mygalomorph spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Megadolomedes australianus (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Trigonidium australiana (Leaf running cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019
Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobson fly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Unidentified Potter wasp (Vespidae, Eumeninae) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2018
Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018
Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109893-35.277509
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 4 - 15 Abundance
  • 17 Dec 2018 12:52 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1189879 sightings of 5399 species in 1191 locations from 2484 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy