Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Cicada (Hemiptera, Cicadoidea)Atrapsalta furcilla

Southern Mountain Squeaker at ANBG

2 images

Atrapsalta furcilla at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018
Atrapsalta furcilla at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018

Identification history

Cicada (Hemiptera, Cicadoidea) Atrapsalta furcilla 16 Dec 2018 lpopple
Cicada (Hemiptera, Cicadoidea) Atrapsalta furcilla 16 Dec 2018 silversea_starsong

Author's notes

The most common species I found during my visit to the ACT. Sorry for the blurred wing shot, I should have held it still as he wasn't cooperating. Heard at each location, particularly Black Mountain. There may be two species involved as I heard two song types (although both very similar). The second song type I only heard at Black Mountain and is represented in an upcoming observation.

1 comment

   16 Dec 2018
Sound recording linked below as the site will not let me attach one if there are photographs present:
https://soundcloud.com/ilversea/oct29-2018-3-05pm-cicada

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 1032 0 246

Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-blue) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2019 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2019 Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2019 Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Cixiidae sp. (family) (Cixiid planthopper) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019 Mygalomorphae sp. (infraorder) (Unidentified mygalomorph spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Charaxes sempronius (Tailed Emperor) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Scioglyptis lyciaria (White-patch Bark Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Pristomerus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-blue) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2019
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2019
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2019
Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019
Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Cixiidae sp. (family) (Cixiid planthopper) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019
Mygalomorphae sp. (infraorder) (Unidentified mygalomorph spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Charaxes sempronius (Tailed Emperor) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Scioglyptis lyciaria (White-patch Bark Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Pristomerus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108405-35.278438
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 4 - 15 Abundance
  • 29 Oct 2018 Recorded on
  • silversea_starsong Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1196332 sightings of 5603 species in 1196 locations from 2797 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy