Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Shield, Stink & Jewel Bug (Pentatomoidea)Anischys sp. (genus)

Unidentified Anischys bug at ANBG

5 images

Anischys sp. (genus) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018
Anischys sp. (genus) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018
Anischys sp. (genus) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018
Anischys sp. (genus) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018
Anischys sp. (genus) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018

Identification history

Shield, Stink & Jewel Bug (Pentatomoidea) Anischys sp. (genus) 23 Aug 2019 MichaelMulvaney
Shield, Stink & Jewel Bug (Pentatomoidea) Anischys sp. (genus) 1 Mar 2019 KimPullen
Shield, Stink & Jewel Bug (Pentatomoidea) Pentatomidae (family) 21 Dec 2018 RogerF
Shield, Stink & Jewel Bug (Pentatomoidea) Nezara viridula 21 Dec 2018 MichaelMulvaney
Unidentified 15 Dec 2018 Christine

Author's notes

Noticed it on my arm, took a couple of pics then took it to the nearest tree. It walked on, but I don't know if this is where it had come from.

1 comment

KimPullen wrote:
   1 Mar 2019
Immature, may be hard to associate with an adult for identification purposes.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 694 0 301

Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Epicoma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Lygaeidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Thyreus nitidulus (Neon Cuckoo Bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Epicoma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Thyreus nitidulus (Neon Cuckoo Bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019

Page 1  2  3  4 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108674-35.275140
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 15 Dec 2018 11:43 AM Recorded on
  • Christine Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1191339 sightings of 5438 species in 1191 locations from 2557 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy