Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Weevil (Curculionoidea)Meriphus sp. (genus)

Flower Weevil at ANBG

3 images

Meriphus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Meriphus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Meriphus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018

Identification history

Weevil (Curculionoidea) Meriphus sp. (genus) 19 Feb 2019 KimPullen
Weevil (Curculionoidea) Meriphus sp. (genus) 21 Jan 2019 MichaelMulvaney
Unidentified 15 Dec 2018 Tim L

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 203 0 165

Graphium macleayanum (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 5 Sep 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 Chironomidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Stenarella victoriae (An ichneumon parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Scoliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Acyphas semiochrea (Omnivorous Tussock Moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 Capusa sp. (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 Eurymeloides bicincta (A Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2019 Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Glycaspis sp. (genus) (Unidentified sugary lerp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Amorbus sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Chaetophyes compacta (A tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Paropsis genus-group (Unidentified 'paropsine' leaf beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018
Graphium macleayanum (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 5 Sep 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 30 May 2019
Chironomidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Stenarella victoriae (An ichneumon parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Scoliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Acyphas semiochrea (Omnivorous Tussock Moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019
Capusa sp. (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019
Eurymeloides bicincta (A Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2019
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Glycaspis sp. (genus) (Unidentified sugary lerp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Amorbus sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Chaetophyes compacta (A tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Paropsis genus-group (Unidentified 'paropsine' leaf beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.106887-35.275608
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • 11 Dec 2018 1:37 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1192915 sightings of 5476 species in 1191 locations from 2657 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy