Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Social or paper-nest wasp (Vespidae, Polistinae & Vespinae)Polistes (Polistella) humilis   

Common Paper Wasp at ANBG

Polistes (Polistella) humilis at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018

Identification history

Social or paper-nest wasp (Vespidae, Polistinae & Vespinae) Polistes (Polistella) humilis 14 Dec 2018 KimPullen
Social or paper-nest wasp (Vespidae, Polistinae & Vespinae) Polistes (Polistes) chinensis 14 Dec 2018 Alison Milton

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 4694 0 316

Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Mygalomorphae sp. (infraorder) (Unidentified mygalomorph spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Charaxes sempronius (Tailed Emperor) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Scioglyptis lyciaria (White-patch Bark Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Pristomerus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Laeviscolia frontalis (Two-spot hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Mygalomorphae sp. (infraorder) (Unidentified mygalomorph spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Charaxes sempronius (Tailed Emperor) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Scioglyptis lyciaria (White-patch Bark Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Pristomerus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Laeviscolia frontalis (Two-spot hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019

Page 1  2  3  4 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109498-35.278563
  • Altitude 586.8m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • 11 Dec 2018 1:07 PM Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1195228 sightings of 5546 species in 1195 locations from 2745 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy