Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Bristle Fly (Tachinidae)Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata

1 Unnamed at ANBG

2 images

Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018

Identification history

Bristle Fly (Tachinidae) Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata 13 Nov 2019 jgl
Bristle Fly (Tachinidae) Amphibolia (Amphibolia) sp. (genus & subgenus) 14 Dec 2018 jgl
Bristle Fly (Tachinidae) Amphibolia (Amphibolia) sp. (genus & subgenus) 13 Dec 2018 MichaelMulvaney
Unidentified 13 Dec 2018 Tim L

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 431 0 243

Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Castiarina decemmaculata (Castiarina Jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019
Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Castiarina decemmaculata (Castiarina Jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019
Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 8 Dec 2018 12:18 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1194696 sightings of 5528 species in 1193 locations from 2720 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy