Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Long-legged Fly (Dolichopodidae)Austrosciapus connexus

Green long-legged fly at ANBG

Austrosciapus connexus at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018

Identification history

Long-legged Fly (Dolichopodidae) Austrosciapus connexus 21 Feb 2019 MichaelMulvaney
Long-legged Fly (Dolichopodidae) Austrosciapus connexus 13 Dec 2018 Alison Milton

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 3088 0 121

Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Unidentified Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) (TBC) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ellipsidion sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Unidentified Potter wasp (Vespidae, Eumeninae) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Nemophora sp. (genus) (A Fairy Moth) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018 Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 Armillaria (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 Pholcus phalangioides (Daddy longlegs spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2018 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2018 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2018 Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2017 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Unidentified Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) (TBC) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ellipsidion sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Unidentified Potter wasp (Vespidae, Eumeninae) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Nemophora sp. (genus) (A Fairy Moth) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018
Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018
Armillaria (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018
Pholcus phalangioides (Daddy longlegs spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2018
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2018
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2018
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018
Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2017
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.110448-35.278832
  • Altitude 594.2m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 10 Dec 2018 10:43 AM Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1188824 sightings of 5359 species in 1188 locations from 2429 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy