Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Huntsman spider (Sparassidae)Isopeda sp.(genus)

Huntsman Spider at Wamboin, NSW

2 images

Isopeda sp.(genus) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Nov 2018
Isopeda sp.(genus) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Nov 2018

Identification history

Huntsman spider (Sparassidae) Isopeda sp.(genus) 17 Jan 2019 MichaelMulvaney
Unidentified 9 Dec 2018 natureguy

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 314 0 314

Ectomocoris ornatus (A ground assassin bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Dec 2019 Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Dec 2019 Cinclosoma punctatum (Spotted Quail-thrush) at Wamboin, NSW - 22 Dec 2019 Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at Wamboin, NSW - 20 Dec 2019 Paraoxypilus tasmaniensis (Black bark mantis or Boxing mantis) at Wamboin, NSW - 19 Dec 2019 Exarna includens (Red-legged Exarna) at Wamboin, NSW - 18 Dec 2019 Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 17 Dec 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at Wamboin, NSW - 17 Dec 2019 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Dec 2019 Cinclosoma punctatum (Spotted Quail-thrush) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Dec 2019 Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2019 Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2019 Arhodia lasiocamparia (Pink Arhodia) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2019 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2019 Cryptobothrus chrysophorus (Golden Bandwing) at Wamboin, NSW - 6 Dec 2019 Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at Wamboin, NSW - 6 Dec 2019 Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Dec 2019 Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Dec 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Dec 2019 Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Dec 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at Wamboin, NSW - 24 Nov 2019 Eucalyptus polyanthemos subsp. polyanthemos (Red Box) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019 Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019 Rumex acetosella (Sorrel, Sheep Sorrel) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019 Euphorbia peplus (Petty Spurge, Radium Plant) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019 Senecio quadridentatus (Cotton Fireweed) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019 Eucalyptus dives (Broad-leaved Peppermint) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019 Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019 Cebysa leucotelus (Australian Bagmoth) at Wamboin, NSW - 22 Nov 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Nov 2019 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019 Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019 Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019 Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019 Solanum linearifolium (Mountain Kangaroo Apple) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019 Taxeotis intermixtaria (Dark-edged Taxeotis) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019 Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019 Tabanidae sp. (family) (Unidentified march or horse fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019 Indigofera australis subsp. australis (Australian Indigo) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019 Ogmograptis sp. (genus) (Scribbly Gum Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019 Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019 Philobota lysizona (A concealer moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019 Lycosidae sp. (family) (Unidentified wolf spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Oct 2019 Papaver hybridum (Rough poppy) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Oct 2019 Pomaderris intermedia (Golden pomaderris) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Oct 2019 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Sep 2019 Pomaderris intermedia (Golden pomaderris) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Verbascum thapsus subsp. thapsus (Great Mullein, Aaron's Rod) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Amyema miquelii (Box Mistletoe) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Acacia rubida (Red-leaved Wattle) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Acacia pravissima (Wedge-leaved Wattle) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Melichrus urceolatus (Urn heath) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Hardenbergia violacea (False Sarsaparilla) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Exocarpos cupressiformis (Cherry Ballart) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 14 Sep 2019 Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Sep 2019 Mythimna convecta (Common Armyworm) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Sep 2019 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Sep 2019 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Sep 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Sep 2019 Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Aug 2019 Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Aug 2019 Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Aug 2019 Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Wamboin, NSW - 21 Jul 2019 Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Wamboin, NSW - 19 Jul 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Jul 2019 Poecilometis patruelis (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Apr 2019 Sandalodes superbus (Ludicra Jumping Spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 22 Mar 2019 Psilogramma casuarinae (Southern Psilogramma) at Wamboin, NSW - 24 Feb 2019 Megalyra sp. (Long-tailed wasp) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Feb 2019 Eurymela distincta (Gumtree leafhopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Feb 2019 Conocephalus upoluensis (Meadow Katydid) at Wamboin, NSW - 15 Feb 2019 Goniaea opomaloides (Mimetic Gumleaf Grasshopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Feb 2019 Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Acaena novae-zelandiae (Bidgee Widgee) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Rumex brownii (Slender Dock, Swamp Dock) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Austrostipa scabra subsp. falcata (Rough Speargrass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Ectomocoris patricius (Ground assassin bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Feb 2019 Cyathus olla at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Feb 2019 Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Jan 2019 Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Jan 2019 Hypochaeris radicata (Catsear) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Jan 2019 Lysimachia arvensis (Scarlet Pimpernel, Blue Pimpernel) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Jan 2019 Atrapsalta furcilla (Southern Mountain Squeaker) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Jan 2019 Limnodynastes tasmaniensis (Spotted Grass Frog) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Jan 2019 Egernia cunninghami (Cunningham's Skink) at Wamboin, NSW - 19 Jan 2019 Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at Wamboin, NSW - 18 Jan 2019 Comocrus behri (Mistletoe day moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 17 Jan 2019 Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at Wamboin, NSW - 17 Jan 2019 Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Jan 2019 Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Jan 2019
Ectomocoris ornatus (A ground assassin bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Dec 2019
Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Dec 2019
Cinclosoma punctatum (Spotted Quail-thrush) at Wamboin, NSW - 22 Dec 2019
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at Wamboin, NSW - 20 Dec 2019
Paraoxypilus tasmaniensis (Black bark mantis or Boxing mantis) at Wamboin, NSW - 19 Dec 2019
Exarna includens (Red-legged Exarna) at Wamboin, NSW - 18 Dec 2019
Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 17 Dec 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at Wamboin, NSW - 17 Dec 2019
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Dec 2019
Cinclosoma punctatum (Spotted Quail-thrush) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Dec 2019
Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2019
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2019
Arhodia lasiocamparia (Pink Arhodia) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2019
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2019
Cryptobothrus chrysophorus (Golden Bandwing) at Wamboin, NSW - 6 Dec 2019
Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at Wamboin, NSW - 6 Dec 2019
Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Dec 2019
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Dec 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Dec 2019
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Dec 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at Wamboin, NSW - 24 Nov 2019
Eucalyptus polyanthemos subsp. polyanthemos (Red Box) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019
Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019
Rumex acetosella (Sorrel, Sheep Sorrel) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019
Euphorbia peplus (Petty Spurge, Radium Plant) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019
Senecio quadridentatus (Cotton Fireweed) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019
Eucalyptus dives (Broad-leaved Peppermint) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019
Cebysa leucotelus (Australian Bagmoth) at Wamboin, NSW - 22 Nov 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Nov 2019
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019
Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019
Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019
Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019
Solanum linearifolium (Mountain Kangaroo Apple) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019
Taxeotis intermixtaria (Dark-edged Taxeotis) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019
Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019
Tabanidae sp. (family) (Unidentified march or horse fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019
Indigofera australis subsp. australis (Australian Indigo) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019
Ogmograptis sp. (genus) (Scribbly Gum Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019
Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019
Philobota lysizona (A concealer moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019
Lycosidae sp. (family) (Unidentified wolf spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Oct 2019
Papaver hybridum (Rough poppy) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Oct 2019
Pomaderris intermedia (Golden pomaderris) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Oct 2019
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Sep 2019
Pomaderris intermedia (Golden pomaderris) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Verbascum thapsus subsp. thapsus (Great Mullein, Aaron's Rod) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Amyema miquelii (Box Mistletoe) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Acacia rubida (Red-leaved Wattle) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Acacia pravissima (Wedge-leaved Wattle) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Melichrus urceolatus (Urn heath) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Hardenbergia violacea (False Sarsaparilla) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Exocarpos cupressiformis (Cherry Ballart) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 14 Sep 2019
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Sep 2019
Mythimna convecta (Common Armyworm) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Sep 2019
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Sep 2019
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Sep 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Sep 2019
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Aug 2019
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Aug 2019
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Aug 2019
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Wamboin, NSW - 21 Jul 2019
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Wamboin, NSW - 19 Jul 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Jul 2019
Poecilometis patruelis (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Apr 2019
Sandalodes superbus (Ludicra Jumping Spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 22 Mar 2019
Psilogramma casuarinae (Southern Psilogramma) at Wamboin, NSW - 24 Feb 2019
Megalyra sp. (Long-tailed wasp) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Feb 2019
Eurymela distincta (Gumtree leafhopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Feb 2019
Conocephalus upoluensis (Meadow Katydid) at Wamboin, NSW - 15 Feb 2019
Goniaea opomaloides (Mimetic Gumleaf Grasshopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Feb 2019
Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Acaena novae-zelandiae (Bidgee Widgee) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Rumex brownii (Slender Dock, Swamp Dock) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Austrostipa scabra subsp. falcata (Rough Speargrass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Ectomocoris patricius (Ground assassin bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Feb 2019
Cyathus olla at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Feb 2019
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Jan 2019
Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Jan 2019
Hypochaeris radicata (Catsear) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Jan 2019
Lysimachia arvensis (Scarlet Pimpernel, Blue Pimpernel) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Jan 2019
Atrapsalta furcilla (Southern Mountain Squeaker) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Jan 2019
Limnodynastes tasmaniensis (Spotted Grass Frog) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Jan 2019
Egernia cunninghami (Cunningham's Skink) at Wamboin, NSW - 19 Jan 2019
Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at Wamboin, NSW - 18 Jan 2019
Comocrus behri (Mistletoe day moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 17 Jan 2019
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at Wamboin, NSW - 17 Jan 2019
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Jan 2019
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Jan 2019

Page 1  2  3  4 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 2 Nov 2018 12:47 PM Recorded on
  • natureguy Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1199187 sightings of 5703 species in 1196 locations from 2877 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy