Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

SnakePseudonaja textilis   

Eastern Brown Snake at ANBG

5 images

Pseudonaja textilis at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Pseudonaja textilis at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Pseudonaja textilis at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Pseudonaja textilis at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Pseudonaja textilis at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018

Identification history

Snake Pseudonaja textilis 8 Dec 2018 GeoffRobertson
Snake Pseudonaja textilis 8 Dec 2018 RodDeb

Author's notes

seen like this on our way out, carefully moved off the road to a shady spot under a bush, poor thing probably didn't survive though.

1 comment

   8 Dec 2018
horrific picture but good to post it.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 1 pages - image sightings only 256 0 93

Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019 Stomorhina discolor at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Melobasis propinqua (Propinqua jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Proteuxoa capularis (A Noctuid moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ellipsidion sp. (genus) (A diurnal cockroach) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 Smicrornis brevirostris (Weebill) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018 Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2018 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 4 Feb 2017 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 Oenochroma vinaria (Pink-bellied moth) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Feb 2012 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2012 Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2011 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2010 Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2009 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2006
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019
Stomorhina discolor at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Melobasis propinqua (Propinqua jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Proteuxoa capularis (A Noctuid moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ellipsidion sp. (genus) (A diurnal cockroach) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018
Smicrornis brevirostris (Weebill) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018
Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2018
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018
Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 4 Feb 2017
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017
Oenochroma vinaria (Pink-bellied moth) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Feb 2012
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2012
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2011
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2010
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2009
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2006

Page 1 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.110240-35.279644
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 7 Dec 2018 12:23 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1195228 sightings of 5546 species in 1195 locations from 2745 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy