Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Damselfly (Zygoptera)Austroargiolestes icteromelas   

Common Flatwing at ANBG

2 images

Austroargiolestes icteromelas at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018

Identification history

Damselfly (Zygoptera) Austroargiolestes icteromelas 3 Dec 2018 HarveyPerkins
Unidentified 2 Dec 2018 Alison Milton

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 3809 0 149

Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019 Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ellipsidion sp. (genus) (A diurnal cockroach) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Nemophora sp. (genus) (A Fairy Moth) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 Celaenia sp. (genus) (False bird-poo spider) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2018 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018 Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019
Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ellipsidion sp. (genus) (A diurnal cockroach) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018
Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Nemophora sp. (genus) (A Fairy Moth) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018
Celaenia sp. (genus) (False bird-poo spider) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2018
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Jul 2018
Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018
Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 May 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.110583-35.278403
  • Altitude 540.5m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • 2 Dec 2018 12:39 PM Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1194742 sightings of 5534 species in 1193 locations from 2722 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy