Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

HoneyeaterPhylidonyris novaehollandiae   

New Holland Honeyeater at ANBG

3 images

Phylidonyris novaehollandiae at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018

Identification history

Honeyeater Phylidonyris novaehollandiae 27 Nov 2018 natureguy
Unidentified 26 Nov 2018 ClubFED

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 468 0 216

Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Laphriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified laphriine robber fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 Trichalus sp. (genus) (Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2019 Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2019 Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Adrisa sp. (genus) (Burrowing Bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Ardozyga sp. (genus) (Twirler moth, gelechiid moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Epidesmia hypenaria (Long-nosed Epidesmia) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 Anischys sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anischys bug) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Laphriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified laphriine robber fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019
Trichalus sp. (genus) (Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2019
Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2019
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Adrisa sp. (genus) (Burrowing Bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Ardozyga sp. (genus) (Twirler moth, gelechiid moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Epidesmia hypenaria (Long-nosed Epidesmia) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018
Anischys sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anischys bug) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109444-35.274722
  • Altitude 631.0m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Rare or uncommon Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 11 Nov 2018 12:54 PM Recorded on
  • ClubFED Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1195359 sightings of 5549 species in 1195 locations from 2750 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy