Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Other mothNemophora sp. (genus)

A Fairy Moth at ANBG

5 images

Nemophora sp. (genus) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018
Nemophora sp. (genus) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018
Nemophora sp. (genus) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018
Nemophora sp. (genus) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018
Nemophora sp. (genus) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018

Identification history

Other moth Nemophora sp. (genus) 18 Nov 2018 ibaird
Other moth Nemophora sp. (genus) 18 Nov 2018 GlennCocking
Unidentified 18 Nov 2018 Judith Roach

Author's notes

Might have been less than 5mm. Very small didn't include the antennae in the measurements. I wasn't wearing my glasses, and thought I had a little shiney beetle at first. Sorry I missed getting a photo of it opening it's wings - it was very beautiful indeed.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 3806 0 181

Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 Leptocneria reducta (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Unidentified Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) (TBC) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ellipsidion sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Unidentified Potter wasp (Vespidae, Eumeninae) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019
Leptocneria reducta (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Unidentified Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) (TBC) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ellipsidion sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Unidentified Potter wasp (Vespidae, Eumeninae) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.110365-35.278670
  • Altitude 551.1m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 18 Nov 2018 9:44 AM Recorded on
  • Judith Roach Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1188812 sightings of 5359 species in 1188 locations from 2429 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy