Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Intermediate sizePachycephala pectoralis   

Golden Whistler at ANBG

Pachycephala pectoralis at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018

Identification history

Intermediate size Pachycephala pectoralis 13 Nov 2018 ChrisDavey
Intermediate size Pachycephala pectoralis 28 Oct 2018 natureguy
Unidentified 27 Oct 2018 Alison Milton

1 comment

natureguy wrote:
   28 Oct 2018
Best I could think of.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 252 0 150

Rhytidoponera sp. (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Unidentified Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Pardalotus punctatus (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (TBC) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Clubiona sp. (genus) (Unidentified Stout Sac Spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 20 Jun 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Alcaeus varicornis (TBC) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Unidentified at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Boletales (A bolete) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Lagriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Cerceris sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cerceris wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Asilinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified asiline Robberfly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Asilinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified asiline Robberfly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 Capusa sp. (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Ocirrhoe sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Tolpis barbata (Yellow Hawkweed) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Rhytidoponera sp. (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Unidentified Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Pardalotus punctatus (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (TBC) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Clubiona sp. (genus) (Unidentified Stout Sac Spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 20 Jun 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Alcaeus varicornis (TBC) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Unidentified at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Boletales (A bolete) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Lagriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Cerceris sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cerceris wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Asilinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified asiline Robberfly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Asilinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified asiline Robberfly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018
Capusa sp. (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Ocirrhoe sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Tolpis barbata (Yellow Hawkweed) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.106288-35.274137
  • Altitude 645.6m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Hackett, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 19 Oct 2018 8:23 AM Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1189657 sightings of 5390 species in 1191 locations from 2474 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy