Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

WattleAcacia pravissima   

Wedge-leaved Wattle at Wamboin, NSW

2 images

Acacia pravissima at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Sep 2018
Acacia pravissima at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Sep 2018

Identification history

Wattle Acacia pravissima 26 Nov 2019 BettyDonWood
Wattle Acacia pravissima 26 Nov 2019 BettyDonWood
Wattle Acacia cultriformis 5 Feb 2019 MichaelMulvaney
Wattle Acacia cultriformis 25 Oct 2018 BettyDonWood
Wattle Acacia pravissima 25 Oct 2018 natureguy

5 comments

   25 Oct 2018
I cannot see any sign of the second longitudinal nerve that distinguishes pravissima fron cultriformis.
natureguy wrote:
   26 Oct 2018
Hi Betty, I am pretty confident theses are naturally occurring trees. They are also large trees, if it is any help, each year they need to be trimmed from underneath the powerlines because of how tall they are.
   30 Oct 2018
Tall height does suggest pravissima, but even when I blow up the photos I can only see one vein in the leaves - can you go have a look and report back - a close-up photo of the leaves would be good
natureguy wrote:
   4 Nov 2018
ok, will do so.
   26 Nov 2019

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 236 0 236

Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Jan 2020 Muscidae sp. (family) (Unidentified muscid fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Jan 2020 Agrotis munda (Brown Cutworm) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Jan 2020 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020 Agrotis ipsilon (Black Cutworm) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020 Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020 Tabanidae sp. (family) (Unidentified march or horse fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020 Rutilia (Ameniamima) argentifera (A Bristle fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020 Chetogaster sp. (Bristle fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020 Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020 Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020 Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020 Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020 Ommatius sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020 Barea phaeomochla (A concealer moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Jan 2020 Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Jan 2020 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Jan 2020 Austroicetes sp. (genus) (A grasshopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Jan 2020 Austroicetes pusilla (Grasshopper, Locust) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Jan 2020 Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Dec 2019 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Dec 2019 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at Wamboin, NSW - 28 Dec 2019 Agrotis munda (Brown Cutworm) at Wamboin, NSW - 28 Dec 2019 Ectomocoris ornatus (A ground assassin bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Dec 2019 Therevidae sp. (family) (Unidentified stiletto fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Dec 2019 Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Dec 2019 Cinclosoma punctatum (Spotted Quail-thrush) at Wamboin, NSW - 22 Dec 2019 Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at Wamboin, NSW - 20 Dec 2019 Exarna includens (Red-legged Exarna) at Wamboin, NSW - 18 Dec 2019 Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 17 Dec 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at Wamboin, NSW - 17 Dec 2019 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Dec 2019 Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2019 Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2019 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2019 Cryptobothrus chrysophorus (Golden Bandwing) at Wamboin, NSW - 6 Dec 2019 Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Dec 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Dec 2019 Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Dec 2019 Eucalyptus polyanthemos subsp. polyanthemos (Red Box) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019 Rumex acetosella (Sorrel, Sheep Sorrel) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019 Senecio quadridentatus (Cotton Fireweed) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019 Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019 Cebysa leucotelus (Australian Bagmoth) at Wamboin, NSW - 22 Nov 2019 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019 Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019 Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019 Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019 Solanum linearifolium (Mountain Kangaroo Apple) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019 Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019 Tabanidae sp. (family) (Unidentified march or horse fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019 Indigofera australis subsp. australis (Australian Indigo) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019 Ogmograptis sp. (genus) (Scribbly Gum Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019 Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019 Lycosidae sp. (family) (Unidentified wolf spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Oct 2019 Papaver hybridum (Rough poppy) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Oct 2019 Pomaderris intermedia (Golden pomaderris) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Oct 2019 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Sep 2019 Pomaderris intermedia (Golden pomaderris) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Amyema miquelii (Box Mistletoe) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Acacia pravissima (Wedge-leaved Wattle) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Melichrus urceolatus (Urn heath) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Hardenbergia violacea (False Sarsaparilla) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Exocarpos cupressiformis (Cherry Ballart) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Sep 2019 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Sep 2019 Mythimna convecta (Common Armyworm) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Sep 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Sep 2019 Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Aug 2019 Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Aug 2019 Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Wamboin, NSW - 21 Jul 2019 Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Wamboin, NSW - 19 Jul 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Jul 2019 Psilogramma casuarinae (Southern Psilogramma) at Wamboin, NSW - 24 Feb 2019 Megalyra sp. (Long-tailed wasp) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Feb 2019 Goniaea opomaloides (Mimetic Gumleaf Grasshopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Feb 2019 Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Acaena novae-zelandiae (Bidgee Widgee) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Rumex brownii (Slender Dock, Swamp Dock) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Austrostipa scabra subsp. falcata (Rough Speargrass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Ectomocoris patricius (Ground assassin bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Feb 2019 Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Jan 2019 Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Jan 2019 Hypochaeris radicata (Catsear) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Jan 2019 Lysimachia arvensis (Scarlet Pimpernel, Blue Pimpernel) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Jan 2019 Atrapsalta furcilla (Southern Mountain Squeaker) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Jan 2019 Egernia cunninghami (Cunningham's Skink) at Wamboin, NSW - 19 Jan 2019 Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Jan 2019 Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Wamboin, NSW - 15 Jan 2019 Palpostoma sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 15 Jan 2019 Pardillana limbata (Common Pardillana) at Wamboin, NSW - 14 Jan 2019
Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Jan 2020
Muscidae sp. (family) (Unidentified muscid fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Jan 2020
Agrotis munda (Brown Cutworm) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Jan 2020
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020
Agrotis ipsilon (Black Cutworm) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020
Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020
Tabanidae sp. (family) (Unidentified march or horse fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020
Rutilia (Ameniamima) argentifera (A Bristle fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020
Chetogaster sp. (Bristle fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020
Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020
Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020
Ommatius sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Jan 2020
Barea phaeomochla (A concealer moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Jan 2020
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Jan 2020
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Jan 2020
Austroicetes sp. (genus) (A grasshopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Jan 2020
Austroicetes pusilla (Grasshopper, Locust) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Jan 2020
Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Dec 2019
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Dec 2019
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at Wamboin, NSW - 28 Dec 2019
Agrotis munda (Brown Cutworm) at Wamboin, NSW - 28 Dec 2019
Ectomocoris ornatus (A ground assassin bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Dec 2019
Therevidae sp. (family) (Unidentified stiletto fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Dec 2019
Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Dec 2019
Cinclosoma punctatum (Spotted Quail-thrush) at Wamboin, NSW - 22 Dec 2019
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at Wamboin, NSW - 20 Dec 2019
Exarna includens (Red-legged Exarna) at Wamboin, NSW - 18 Dec 2019
Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 17 Dec 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at Wamboin, NSW - 17 Dec 2019
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Dec 2019
Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2019
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2019
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2019
Cryptobothrus chrysophorus (Golden Bandwing) at Wamboin, NSW - 6 Dec 2019
Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Dec 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Dec 2019
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Dec 2019
Eucalyptus polyanthemos subsp. polyanthemos (Red Box) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019
Rumex acetosella (Sorrel, Sheep Sorrel) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019
Senecio quadridentatus (Cotton Fireweed) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Nov 2019
Cebysa leucotelus (Australian Bagmoth) at Wamboin, NSW - 22 Nov 2019
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019
Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019
Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019
Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 1 Nov 2019
Solanum linearifolium (Mountain Kangaroo Apple) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019
Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019
Tabanidae sp. (family) (Unidentified march or horse fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Oct 2019
Indigofera australis subsp. australis (Australian Indigo) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019
Ogmograptis sp. (genus) (Scribbly Gum Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019
Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Oct 2019
Lycosidae sp. (family) (Unidentified wolf spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Oct 2019
Papaver hybridum (Rough poppy) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Oct 2019
Pomaderris intermedia (Golden pomaderris) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Oct 2019
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Sep 2019
Pomaderris intermedia (Golden pomaderris) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Amyema miquelii (Box Mistletoe) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Acacia pravissima (Wedge-leaved Wattle) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Melichrus urceolatus (Urn heath) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Hardenbergia violacea (False Sarsaparilla) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Exocarpos cupressiformis (Cherry Ballart) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Sep 2019
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Sep 2019
Mythimna convecta (Common Armyworm) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Sep 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Sep 2019
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Aug 2019
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Aug 2019
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Wamboin, NSW - 21 Jul 2019
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Wamboin, NSW - 19 Jul 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Jul 2019
Psilogramma casuarinae (Southern Psilogramma) at Wamboin, NSW - 24 Feb 2019
Megalyra sp. (Long-tailed wasp) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Feb 2019
Goniaea opomaloides (Mimetic Gumleaf Grasshopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Feb 2019
Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Acaena novae-zelandiae (Bidgee Widgee) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Rumex brownii (Slender Dock, Swamp Dock) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Austrostipa scabra subsp. falcata (Rough Speargrass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Ectomocoris patricius (Ground assassin bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Feb 2019
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Jan 2019
Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Jan 2019
Hypochaeris radicata (Catsear) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Jan 2019
Lysimachia arvensis (Scarlet Pimpernel, Blue Pimpernel) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Jan 2019
Atrapsalta furcilla (Southern Mountain Squeaker) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Jan 2019
Egernia cunninghami (Cunningham's Skink) at Wamboin, NSW - 19 Jan 2019
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Jan 2019
Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Wamboin, NSW - 15 Jan 2019
Palpostoma sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 15 Jan 2019
Pardillana limbata (Common Pardillana) at Wamboin, NSW - 14 Jan 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 4 - 15 Abundance
  • 27 Sep 2018 10:23 AM Recorded on
  • natureguy Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1199547 sightings of 5704 species in 1196 locations from 2890 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy