Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Kangaroo / WallabyWallabia bicolor   

1 Swamp Wallaby at ANBG

Wallabia bicolor at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018

Identification history

Kangaroo / Wallaby Wallabia bicolor 31 Oct 2018 MichaelMulvaney
Kangaroo / Wallaby Wallabia bicolor 20 Oct 2018 Christine

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 6 pages - image sightings only 2239 0 570

Stomorhina discolor at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (TBC) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 Araneidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Unidentified Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 Lygaeidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 Unidentified Blow fly (Calliphoridae) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Araneinae (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Opisthoncus parcedentatus (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2019 Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Ganoderma at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Lygaeidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Stomorhina discolor at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (TBC) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019
Araneidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Unidentified Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019
Unidentified Blow fly (Calliphoridae) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Araneinae (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Opisthoncus parcedentatus (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2019
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Ganoderma at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019

Page 1  2  3  4  5  6 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108728-35.276308
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 18 Oct 2018 2:00 PM Recorded on
  • Christine Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1191429 sightings of 5441 species in 1191 locations from 2559 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy