Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

SkinkCarlia tetradactyla

Southern Rainbow-skink at Illilanga & Baroona

4 images

Carlia tetradactyla at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017
Carlia tetradactyla at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017
Carlia tetradactyla at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017
Carlia tetradactyla at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017

Identification history

Skink Carlia tetradactyla 17 Oct 2018 WillO
Unidentified 17 Oct 2018 Illilanga

Author's notes

Private property. No public access without permission. Skink was hunting along the edge of our creek.

1 comment

WillO wrote:
   17 Oct 2018
Well Done. The skink is a southern rainbow skink Carlia tetradactyla. Your record is possibly the southern-most known record from the ACT region. It is possible that they will turn up further south towards Michelago along the slopes of the Murrumbidgee River. WillO.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 146 0 144

Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Alternanthera denticulata (Lesser Joyweed) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Gerridae sp. (family) (Unidentified water strider) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Pleurosorus rutifolius (Blanket Fern) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Pellaea calidirupium (Hot rock fern) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Asplenium flabellifolium (Necklace fern) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Myosotis laxa subsp. caespitosa (Water Forget-me-not) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Polyclonus atratus (A sawfly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Pardillana limbata (Common Pardillana) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Brachyscome aculeata (Hill Daisy) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Gerygone olivacea (White-throated Gerygone) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Manorina melanocephala (Noisy Miner) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Poa sieberiana (Poa Tussock) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Enneapogon nigricans (Nine-awn Grass, Bottlewashers) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Panicum effusum (Hairy Panic Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Cymbopogon refractus (Barbed-Wire Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Monolepta sp. (genus) (Leaf beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Microlaena stipoides (Weeping Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Geranium potentilloides (Soft Crane's-bill) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Philobota ancylotoxa (A concealer moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018 Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018 Paropsisterna octosignata (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018 Lomandra bracteata (Small Matrush) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018 Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018 Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018 Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018 Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018 Brachychiton populneus subsp. populneus (Kurrajong) at Illilanga & Baroona - 16 Aug 2018 Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Aug 2018 Acacia melanoxylon (Blackwood) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Aug 2018 Grimmia sp. (A moss) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Aug 2018 Staphylinidae (family) (Rove beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Aug 2018 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Aug 2018 Acentropinae sp. (subfamily) (An aquatic moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Aug 2018 Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Aug 2018 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Aug 2018 Acacia rubida (Red-leaved Wattle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Aug 2018 Lepidosperma laterale (Variable Sword Sedge) at Illilanga & Baroona - 6 Aug 2018 Urodacus manicatus (Black Rock Scorpion) at Illilanga & Baroona - 21 Jul 2018 Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 24 Feb 2018 Faveria tritalis (Couchgrass Webworm) at Illilanga & Baroona - 3 Jan 2018 Sorghum leiocladum (Wild Sorghum) at Illilanga & Baroona - 3 Jan 2018 Brachyscome dentata (Lobe-seed Daisy) at Illilanga & Baroona - 3 Jan 2018 Egretta novaehollandiae (White-faced Heron) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Dec 2017 Austroicetes sp. (genus) (A grasshopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Dec 2017 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Dec 2017 Brachyscome rigidula (Hairy cut-leaf daisy) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Dec 2017 Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Dec 2017 Opodiphthera eucalypti (Emperor Gum Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Dec 2017 Eurymelops rubrovittata (Red-lined Leaf Hopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Dec 2017 Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Dec 2017 Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017 Cubicorhynchus maculatus (Spotted ground weevil) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017 Scolopendra laeta (Giant Centipede) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017 Philobota productella (Pasture Tunnel Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017 Myrmecia nigriceps (Black-headed bull ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017 Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017 Pimelea linifolia (Slender Rice Flower) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Nov 2017 Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Nov 2017 Anax papuensis (Australian Emperor) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Nov 2017 Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Nov 2017 Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Nov 2017 Adoxia benallae (Leaf beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Nov 2017 Rytidosperma pallidum (Red-anther Wallaby Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 3 Nov 2017 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 3 Nov 2017 Brachyloma daphnoides (Daphne Heath) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Nov 2017 Chelodina longicollis (Eastern Long-neck Turtle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017 Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. angustissimus (Australian Bindweed) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017 Spilostethus pacificus (Milkweed bug) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017 Vittadinia cuneata var. cuneata (Fuzzy New Holland Daisy) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017 Polyrhachis sp. (genus) (A spiny ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017 Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017 Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 25 Sep 2017 Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Nov 2016 Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Nov 2016 Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. angustissimus (Australian Bindweed) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Oct 2016 Termessa shepherdi (Shepherd's Footman) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Oct 2016 Chelodina longicollis (Eastern Long-neck Turtle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 21 Oct 2016 Arthropodium minus (Small Vanilla Lily) at Illilanga & Baroona - 21 Oct 2016 Hymenochilus cycnocephalus (Swan greenhood) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Oct 2016 Lichenomphalia chromacea (Yellow navel) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Oct 2016 Cymbonotus sp. (Bears Ear) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Oct 2016 Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Feb 2016 Chelodina longicollis (Eastern Long-neck Turtle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Oct 2015
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Alternanthera denticulata (Lesser Joyweed) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Gerridae sp. (family) (Unidentified water strider) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Pleurosorus rutifolius (Blanket Fern) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Pellaea calidirupium (Hot rock fern) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Asplenium flabellifolium (Necklace fern) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Myosotis laxa subsp. caespitosa (Water Forget-me-not) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Polyclonus atratus (A sawfly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Pardillana limbata (Common Pardillana) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Brachyscome aculeata (Hill Daisy) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Gerygone olivacea (White-throated Gerygone) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Manorina melanocephala (Noisy Miner) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Poa sieberiana (Poa Tussock) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Enneapogon nigricans (Nine-awn Grass, Bottlewashers) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Panicum effusum (Hairy Panic Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Cymbopogon refractus (Barbed-Wire Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Monolepta sp. (genus) (Leaf beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Microlaena stipoides (Weeping Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Geranium potentilloides (Soft Crane's-bill) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Philobota ancylotoxa (A concealer moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018
Paropsisterna octosignata (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018
Lomandra bracteata (Small Matrush) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018
Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018
Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018
Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at Illilanga & Baroona - 13 Oct 2018
Brachychiton populneus subsp. populneus (Kurrajong) at Illilanga & Baroona - 16 Aug 2018
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Aug 2018
Acacia melanoxylon (Blackwood) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Aug 2018
Grimmia sp. (A moss) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Aug 2018
Staphylinidae (family) (Rove beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Aug 2018
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Aug 2018
Acentropinae sp. (subfamily) (An aquatic moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Aug 2018
Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Aug 2018
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Aug 2018
Acacia rubida (Red-leaved Wattle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Aug 2018
Lepidosperma laterale (Variable Sword Sedge) at Illilanga & Baroona - 6 Aug 2018
Urodacus manicatus (Black Rock Scorpion) at Illilanga & Baroona - 21 Jul 2018
Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 24 Feb 2018
Faveria tritalis (Couchgrass Webworm) at Illilanga & Baroona - 3 Jan 2018
Sorghum leiocladum (Wild Sorghum) at Illilanga & Baroona - 3 Jan 2018
Brachyscome dentata (Lobe-seed Daisy) at Illilanga & Baroona - 3 Jan 2018
Egretta novaehollandiae (White-faced Heron) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Dec 2017
Austroicetes sp. (genus) (A grasshopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Dec 2017
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Dec 2017
Brachyscome rigidula (Hairy cut-leaf daisy) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Dec 2017
Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Dec 2017
Opodiphthera eucalypti (Emperor Gum Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Dec 2017
Eurymelops rubrovittata (Red-lined Leaf Hopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Dec 2017
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Dec 2017
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017
Cubicorhynchus maculatus (Spotted ground weevil) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017
Scolopendra laeta (Giant Centipede) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017
Philobota productella (Pasture Tunnel Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017
Myrmecia nigriceps (Black-headed bull ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Nov 2017
Pimelea linifolia (Slender Rice Flower) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Nov 2017
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Nov 2017
Anax papuensis (Australian Emperor) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Nov 2017
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Nov 2017
Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Nov 2017
Adoxia benallae (Leaf beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Nov 2017
Rytidosperma pallidum (Red-anther Wallaby Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 3 Nov 2017
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 3 Nov 2017
Brachyloma daphnoides (Daphne Heath) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Nov 2017
Chelodina longicollis (Eastern Long-neck Turtle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017
Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. angustissimus (Australian Bindweed) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017
Spilostethus pacificus (Milkweed bug) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017
Vittadinia cuneata var. cuneata (Fuzzy New Holland Daisy) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017
Polyrhachis sp. (genus) (A spiny ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017
Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Oct 2017
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 25 Sep 2017
Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Nov 2016
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Nov 2016
Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. angustissimus (Australian Bindweed) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Oct 2016
Termessa shepherdi (Shepherd's Footman) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Oct 2016
Chelodina longicollis (Eastern Long-neck Turtle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 21 Oct 2016
Arthropodium minus (Small Vanilla Lily) at Illilanga & Baroona - 21 Oct 2016
Hymenochilus cycnocephalus (Swan greenhood) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Oct 2016
Lichenomphalia chromacea (Yellow navel) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Oct 2016
Cymbonotus sp. (Bears Ear) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Oct 2016
Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Feb 2016
Chelodina longicollis (Eastern Long-neck Turtle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Oct 2015

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 15 Nov 2017 4:42 PM Recorded on
  • Illilanga Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1195359 sightings of 5549 species in 1195 locations from 2750 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy