Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

SnakeNotechis scutatus

Common Tiger Snake at Bungendore, NSW

Notechis scutatus at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Oct 2018

Identification history

Snake Notechis scutatus 15 Oct 2018 WillO
Snake Notechis scutatus 14 Oct 2018 JanetRussell

2 comments

WillO wrote:
   15 Oct 2018
A good record of a Tiger Snake from a hilly woodland site (as apposed to a swampy valley floor site). Well done! WillO
   15 Oct 2018
Thanks Will

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 1 pages - image sightings only 88 0 70

Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Apr 2019 Eriochilus cucullatus (Parson's bands) at Bungendore, NSW - 6 Apr 2019 Scopula optivata (Varied Wave) at Bungendore, NSW - 23 Feb 2019 Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 May 2018 Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Apr 2018 Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at Bungendore, NSW - 26 Nov 2017 Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at Bungendore, NSW - 26 Nov 2017 Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Aug 2017 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Aug 2017 Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby) at Bungendore, NSW - 13 Aug 2017 Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Bungendore, NSW - 6 Aug 2017 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Bungendore, NSW - 30 Jul 2017 Eucalyptus mannifera (Brittle Gum) at Bungendore, NSW - 16 Apr 2017 Amanita sp. at Bungendore, NSW - 26 Mar 2017 Austroicetes sp. (genus) (A grasshopper) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 Astroloma humifusum (Cranberry heath) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 Platycoris rotundatus (A shield bug) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 Epithymema incomposita (A concealer moth) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 Pachymorpha squalida (Rough Pachymorpha Stick Insect) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 Vespadelus sp. (A vesper bat) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 Mar 2017 Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 2 Jan 2017 Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus (Common Fringe-lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 4 Dec 2016 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Nov 2016 Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 Nov 2016 Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 Nov 2016 Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 30 Oct 2016 Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Mar 2016 Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Feb 2016 Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 30 Jan 2016 Amphibolurus muricatus (Jacky Dragon) at Bungendore, NSW - 23 Jan 2016 Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Jan 2016 Litoria peronii (Peron's Tree-frog) at Bungendore, NSW - 17 Jan 2016 Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Bungendore, NSW - 3 Dec 2015 Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Bungendore, NSW - 29 Nov 2015 Epilobium sp. (A Willow Herb) at Bungendore, NSW - 29 Nov 2015 Rubus parvifolius (Native Raspberry) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Nov 2015 Oreomyrrhis eriopoda (Native Carraway) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Nov 2015 Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus (Common Fringe-lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Nov 2015 Daucus glochidiatus (Native Carrot) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015 Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015 Amyema miquelii (Box Mistletoe) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015 Cynoglossum suaveolens (Sweet Hounds Tongue) at Bungendore, NSW - 15 Nov 2015 Cynoglossum australe (Australian Forget-me-not) at Bungendore, NSW - 15 Nov 2015 Diuris sulphurea (Tiger orchid) at Bungendore, NSW - 15 Nov 2015 Diuris sulphurea (Tiger orchid) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Pimelea linifolia (Slender Rice Flower) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Geranium solanderi var. solanderi (Native Geranium) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Acaena echinata (Sheeps Burr) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Astroloma humifusum (Cranberry heath) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Goodenia hederacea (Ivy Goodenia) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Dichondra repens (Kidney Weed) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Stellaria pungens (Prickly Starwort) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. angustissimus (Australian Bindweed) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Pimelea curviflora (Curved Rice-flower) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 8 Nov 2015 Stylidium graminifolium (Grass Triggerplant) at Bungendore, NSW - 8 Nov 2015 Diuris sulphurea (Tiger orchid) at Bungendore, NSW - 8 Nov 2015 Velleia paradoxa (Spur Velleia) at Bungendore, NSW - 1 Nov 2015 Hibbertia obtusifolia (Grey Guinea-flower) at Bungendore, NSW - 1 Nov 2015
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Apr 2019
Eriochilus cucullatus (Parson's bands) at Bungendore, NSW - 6 Apr 2019
Scopula optivata (Varied Wave) at Bungendore, NSW - 23 Feb 2019
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 May 2018
Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Apr 2018
Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at Bungendore, NSW - 26 Nov 2017
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at Bungendore, NSW - 26 Nov 2017
Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Aug 2017
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Aug 2017
Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby) at Bungendore, NSW - 13 Aug 2017
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Bungendore, NSW - 6 Aug 2017
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Bungendore, NSW - 30 Jul 2017
Eucalyptus mannifera (Brittle Gum) at Bungendore, NSW - 16 Apr 2017
Amanita sp. at Bungendore, NSW - 26 Mar 2017
Austroicetes sp. (genus) (A grasshopper) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017
Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017
Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017
Astroloma humifusum (Cranberry heath) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017
Platycoris rotundatus (A shield bug) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017
Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017
Epithymema incomposita (A concealer moth) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017
Pachymorpha squalida (Rough Pachymorpha Stick Insect) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017
Vespadelus sp. (A vesper bat) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 Mar 2017
Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 2 Jan 2017
Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus (Common Fringe-lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 4 Dec 2016
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Nov 2016
Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 Nov 2016
Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 Nov 2016
Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 30 Oct 2016
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Mar 2016
Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Feb 2016
Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 30 Jan 2016
Amphibolurus muricatus (Jacky Dragon) at Bungendore, NSW - 23 Jan 2016
Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Jan 2016
Litoria peronii (Peron's Tree-frog) at Bungendore, NSW - 17 Jan 2016
Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Bungendore, NSW - 3 Dec 2015
Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Bungendore, NSW - 29 Nov 2015
Epilobium sp. (A Willow Herb) at Bungendore, NSW - 29 Nov 2015
Rubus parvifolius (Native Raspberry) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Nov 2015
Oreomyrrhis eriopoda (Native Carraway) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Nov 2015
Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus (Common Fringe-lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Nov 2015
Daucus glochidiatus (Native Carrot) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015
Amyema miquelii (Box Mistletoe) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015
Cynoglossum suaveolens (Sweet Hounds Tongue) at Bungendore, NSW - 15 Nov 2015
Cynoglossum australe (Australian Forget-me-not) at Bungendore, NSW - 15 Nov 2015
Diuris sulphurea (Tiger orchid) at Bungendore, NSW - 15 Nov 2015
Diuris sulphurea (Tiger orchid) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Pimelea linifolia (Slender Rice Flower) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Geranium solanderi var. solanderi (Native Geranium) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Acaena echinata (Sheeps Burr) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Astroloma humifusum (Cranberry heath) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Goodenia hederacea (Ivy Goodenia) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Dichondra repens (Kidney Weed) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Stellaria pungens (Prickly Starwort) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. angustissimus (Australian Bindweed) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Pimelea curviflora (Curved Rice-flower) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 8 Nov 2015
Stylidium graminifolium (Grass Triggerplant) at Bungendore, NSW - 8 Nov 2015
Diuris sulphurea (Tiger orchid) at Bungendore, NSW - 8 Nov 2015
Velleia paradoxa (Spur Velleia) at Bungendore, NSW - 1 Nov 2015
Hibbertia obtusifolia (Grey Guinea-flower) at Bungendore, NSW - 1 Nov 2015

Page 1 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 14 Oct 2018 2:39 PM Recorded on
  • JanetRussell Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1188911 sightings of 5362 species in 1190 locations from 2425 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy