Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Concealer moth (Oecophoridae)Oecophorinae sp. (subfamily)   

Unidentified Oecophorinae concealer moth at Illilanga & Baroona

5 images

Oecophorinae sp. (subfamily) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Jan 2018
Oecophorinae sp. (subfamily) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Jan 2018
Oecophorinae sp. (subfamily) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Jan 2018
Oecophorinae sp. (subfamily) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Jan 2018
Oecophorinae sp. (subfamily) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Jan 2018

Identification history

Concealer moth (Oecophoridae) Oecophorinae sp. (subfamily) 29 Aug 2019 MichaelMulvaney
Case moth (Psychidae) Lepidoscia sp. (genus) 2 Nov 2018 Illilanga
Unidentified 3 Oct 2018 Illilanga

Author's notes

Private property. No public access without permission.

2 comments

   2 Nov 2018
This is an Oecophoridae moth, shown by the labial palpi curved back up towards/over the head. We haven't figured which one yet - there is another unidentified report waiting.
Illilanga wrote:
   2 Nov 2018
No worries. Thanks for the tip. :)

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 5 pages - image sightings only 454 2 418

Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 11 Sep 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Aug 2019 Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Jul 2019 Pyrrholaemus sagittata (Speckled Warbler) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Jun 2019 Ptilotula penicillatus (White-plumed Honeyeater) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Jun 2019 Myiagra inquieta (Restless Flycatcher) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Jun 2019 Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 May 2019 Falco berigora (Brown Falcon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 May 2019 Oxycanus silvanus (Pale Oxycanus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 May 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Apr 2019 Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Illilanga & Baroona - 14 Apr 2019 Monolepta sp. (genus) (Leaf beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Apr 2019 Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Apr 2019 Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Apr 2019 Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Apr 2019 Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019 Carlia tetradactyla (Southern Rainbow-skink) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019 Glyphipterix sp. (genus) (A sedge moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019 Eristalis tenax (Drone fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019 Oenosandra boisduvalii (Boisduval's Autumn Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 21 Mar 2019 Tenagogerris euphrosyne (Water Strider) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Pardillana limbata (Common Pardillana) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Epithymema incomposita (A concealer moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 4 Mar 2019 Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Illilanga & Baroona - 28 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 24 Feb 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Feb 2019 Aloa marginata (Donovan's Tiger Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 Feb 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at Illilanga & Baroona - 14 Jan 2019 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Brachychiton populneus (Kurrajong) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Isodontia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Grass-carrying wasp) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Heteropternis obscurella (A grasshopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Fimbristylis dichotoma (A Sedge) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019 Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Illilanga & Baroona - 4 Jan 2019 Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 3 Jan 2019 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018 Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018 Elymus scaber (Common Wheat Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018 Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018 Hellula hydralis (Cabbage Centre Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018 Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018 Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018 Syllitus sp. (genus) (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018 Miltinus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Miltinus mydas fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018 Plantago hispida (Hairy Plantain) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018 Enneapogon nigricans (Nine-awn Grass, Bottlewashers) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018 Dichondra sp. Inglewood (J.M.Dalby 86/93) Qld Herbarium (Kidney Weed) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018 Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018 Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018 Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018 Goniaea australasiae (Gumleaf grasshopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018 Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018 Lepismatidae (family) (A silverfish) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Dec 2018 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Dec 2018 Lythrum hyssopifolia (Small Loosestrife) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Dec 2018 Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Dec 2018 Elymus scaber (Common Wheat Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Dec 2018 Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Dec 2018 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Dec 2018 Miltinus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Miltinus mydas fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 20 Dec 2018 Dysdercus sidae (Pale Cotton Stainer) at Illilanga & Baroona - 20 Dec 2018 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 16 Dec 2018 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 16 Dec 2018 Hyalarcta huebneri (Leafy Case Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 16 Dec 2018 Mutillidae sp. (family) (Unidentified 'velvet ant') at Illilanga & Baroona - 16 Dec 2018 Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at Illilanga & Baroona - 16 Dec 2018 Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 16 Dec 2018 Lepturidea viridis (Green comb-clawed beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 16 Dec 2018 Termitoidae sp. (informal group) (Unidentified termite) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Dec 2018 Rytidosperma pallidum (Red-anther Wallaby Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Dec 2018 Philobota productella (Pasture Tunnel Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Dec 2018 Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Dec 2018 Hellula hydralis (Cabbage Centre Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Dec 2018 Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 10 Dec 2018 Dysphania pumilio (Small Crumbweed) at Illilanga & Baroona - 10 Dec 2018 Eleusine tristachya (Goose Grass, Crab Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 8 Dec 2018 Euphorbia sp. at Illilanga & Baroona - 8 Dec 2018 Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Illilanga & Baroona - 8 Dec 2018 Olbonoma triptycha (Concealer moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 8 Dec 2018 Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre) at Illilanga & Baroona - 7 Dec 2018 Apothechyla sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 7 Dec 2018 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 7 Dec 2018 Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at Illilanga & Baroona - 3 Dec 2018 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 Dec 2018 Austrostipa scabra subsp. falcata (Rough Speargrass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Dec 2018 Panicum effusum (Hairy Panic Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Dec 2018 Vulpia bromoides (Squirrel Tail Fescue) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Dec 2018 Nassella trichotoma (Serrated Tussock) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Dec 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 11 Sep 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Aug 2019
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at Illilanga & Baroona - 27 Jul 2019
Pyrrholaemus sagittata (Speckled Warbler) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Jun 2019
Ptilotula penicillatus (White-plumed Honeyeater) at Illilanga & Baroona - 9 Jun 2019
Myiagra inquieta (Restless Flycatcher) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Jun 2019
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 May 2019
Falco berigora (Brown Falcon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 May 2019
Oxycanus silvanus (Pale Oxycanus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 May 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Apr 2019
Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Illilanga & Baroona - 14 Apr 2019
Monolepta sp. (genus) (Leaf beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Apr 2019
Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Apr 2019
Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Apr 2019
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Illilanga & Baroona - 5 Apr 2019
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019
Carlia tetradactyla (Southern Rainbow-skink) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019
Glyphipterix sp. (genus) (A sedge moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019
Eristalis tenax (Drone fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Mar 2019
Oenosandra boisduvalii (Boisduval's Autumn Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 21 Mar 2019
Tenagogerris euphrosyne (Water Strider) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Pardillana limbata (Common Pardillana) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Epithymema incomposita (A concealer moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 17 Mar 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at Illilanga & Baroona - 4 Mar 2019
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Illilanga & Baroona - 28 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 24 Feb 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Feb 2019
Aloa marginata (Donovan's Tiger Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 Feb 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at Illilanga & Baroona - 14 Jan 2019
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Brachychiton populneus (Kurrajong) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Isodontia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Grass-carrying wasp) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Heteropternis obscurella (A grasshopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Fimbristylis dichotoma (A Sedge) at Illilanga & Baroona - 12 Jan 2019
Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Illilanga & Baroona - 4 Jan 2019
Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 3 Jan 2019
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018
Elymus scaber (Common Wheat Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018
Hellula hydralis (Cabbage Centre Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018
Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018
Syllitus sp. (genus) (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018
Miltinus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Miltinus mydas fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 30 Dec 2018
Plantago hispida (Hairy Plantain) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018
Enneapogon nigricans (Nine-awn Grass, Bottlewashers) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018
Dichondra sp. Inglewood (J.M.Dalby 86/93) Qld Herbarium (Kidney Weed) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018
Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018
Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018
Goniaea australasiae (Gumleaf grasshopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018
Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at Illilanga & Baroona - 29 Dec 2018
Lepismatidae (family) (A silverfish) at Illilanga & Baroona - 26 Dec 2018
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at Illilanga & Baroona - 23 Dec 2018
Lythrum hyssopifolia (Small Loosestrife) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Dec 2018
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Dec 2018
Elymus scaber (Common Wheat Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Dec 2018
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Dec 2018
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at Illilanga & Baroona - 22 Dec 2018
Miltinus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Miltinus mydas fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 20 Dec 2018
Dysdercus sidae (Pale Cotton Stainer) at Illilanga & Baroona - 20 Dec 2018
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at Illilanga & Baroona - 16 Dec 2018
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at Illilanga & Baroona - 16 Dec 2018
Hyalarcta huebneri (Leafy Case Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 16 Dec 2018
Mutillidae sp. (family) (Unidentified 'velvet ant') at Illilanga & Baroona - 16 Dec 2018
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at Illilanga & Baroona - 16 Dec 2018
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 16 Dec 2018
Lepturidea viridis (Green comb-clawed beetle) at Illilanga & Baroona - 16 Dec 2018
Termitoidae sp. (informal group) (Unidentified termite) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Dec 2018
Rytidosperma pallidum (Red-anther Wallaby Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Dec 2018
Philobota productella (Pasture Tunnel Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Dec 2018
Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Dec 2018
Hellula hydralis (Cabbage Centre Moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 15 Dec 2018
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 10 Dec 2018
Dysphania pumilio (Small Crumbweed) at Illilanga & Baroona - 10 Dec 2018
Eleusine tristachya (Goose Grass, Crab Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 8 Dec 2018
Euphorbia sp. at Illilanga & Baroona - 8 Dec 2018
Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Illilanga & Baroona - 8 Dec 2018
Olbonoma triptycha (Concealer moth) at Illilanga & Baroona - 8 Dec 2018
Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre) at Illilanga & Baroona - 7 Dec 2018
Apothechyla sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at Illilanga & Baroona - 7 Dec 2018
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at Illilanga & Baroona - 7 Dec 2018
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at Illilanga & Baroona - 3 Dec 2018
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at Illilanga & Baroona - 2 Dec 2018
Austrostipa scabra subsp. falcata (Rough Speargrass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Dec 2018
Panicum effusum (Hairy Panic Grass) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Dec 2018
Vulpia bromoides (Squirrel Tail Fescue) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Dec 2018
Nassella trichotoma (Serrated Tussock) at Illilanga & Baroona - 1 Dec 2018

Page 1  2  3  4  5 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 17 Jan 2018 7:48 PM Recorded on
  • Illilanga Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1194696 sightings of 5528 species in 1193 locations from 2720 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy