Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Intermediate sizePachycephala pectoralis   

1 Golden Whistler at ANBG

2 images

Pachycephala pectoralis at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018
Pachycephala pectoralis at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018

Identification history

Intermediate size Pachycephala pectoralis 13 Sep 2018 natureguy
Intermediate size Pachycephala pectoralis 12 Sep 2018 Alison Milton

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 355 0 225

Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2020 Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2019 Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2020
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2019
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019
Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019
Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.106232-35.275295
  • Altitude 502.4m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 10 Sep 2018 9:58 AM Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1200653 sightings of 5784 species in 1203 locations from 2953 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy