Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Swift  and Ghost moth (Hepialidae)Oxycanus dirempta

Variable Oxycanus at Wamboin, NSW

2 images

Oxycanus dirempta at Wamboin, NSW - 20 May 2018
Oxycanus dirempta at Wamboin, NSW - 20 May 2018

Identification history

Swift  and Ghost moth (Hepialidae) Oxycanus dirempta 21 Jul 2018 GlennCocking
Swift  and Ghost moth (Hepialidae) Oxycanus dirempta 21 Jul 2018 natureguy

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 262 0 262

Verbascum thapsus subsp. thapsus (Great Mullein, Aaron's Rod) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Acacia rubida (Red-leaved Wattle) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Acacia dealbata (Silver Wattle) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Acacia pravissima (Wedge-leaved Wattle) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Melichrus urceolatus (Urn heath) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Acacia howittii (Sticky Wattle) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Hardenbergia violacea (False Sarsaparilla) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Exocarpos cupressiformis (Cherry Ballart) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Sep 2019 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Sep 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Sep 2019 Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Aug 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Aug 2019 Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Wamboin, NSW - 21 Jul 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Jul 2019 Poecilometis patruelis (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Apr 2019 Psilogramma casuarinae (Southern Psilogramma) at Wamboin, NSW - 24 Feb 2019 Goniaea opomaloides (Mimetic Gumleaf Grasshopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Feb 2019 Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Rumex brownii (Slender Dock, Swamp Dock) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Austrostipa scabra subsp. falcata (Rough Speargrass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019 Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Jan 2019 Solanum triflorum (Three-flowered Nightshade) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Jan 2019 Atrapsalta furcilla (Southern Mountain Squeaker) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Jan 2019 Limnodynastes tasmaniensis (Spotted Grass Frog) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Jan 2019 Mus musculus (House Mouse) at Wamboin, NSW - 21 Jan 2019 Egernia cunninghami (Cunningham's Skink) at Wamboin, NSW - 19 Jan 2019 Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at Wamboin, NSW - 18 Jan 2019 Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Jan 2019 Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Jan 2019 Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Jan 2019 Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Wamboin, NSW - 15 Jan 2019 Rutilia (Microrutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 15 Jan 2019 Palpostoma sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 15 Jan 2019 Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at Wamboin, NSW - 15 Jan 2019 Goniaea opomaloides (Mimetic Gumleaf Grasshopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 10 Jan 2019 Centaurium sp. (Centaury) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Dec 2018 Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Dec 2018 Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Dec 2018 Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Wamboin, NSW - 20 Dec 2018 Paraoxypilus tasmaniensis (Black bark mantis or Boxing mantis) at Wamboin, NSW - 15 Dec 2018 Paropsisterna beata (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at Wamboin, NSW - 15 Dec 2018 Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 14 Dec 2018 Centaurium erythraea (Common Centaury) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Dec 2018 Chamaemelum nobile (Chamomile Daisy) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Dec 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018 Brachyscome rigidula (Hairy cut-leaf daisy) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018 Gompholobium huegelii (Pale Wedge Pea) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018 Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018 Hibbertia obtusifolia (Grey Guinea-flower) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018 Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018 Billardiera scandens (Hairy Apple Berry) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018 Brachyloma daphnoides (Daphne Heath) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018 Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018 Pultenaea procumbens (Bush Pea) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018 Pimelea curviflora (Curved Rice-flower) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018 Trifolium arvense (Haresfoot Clover) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018 Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018 Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018 Anoplognathus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Christmas beetle) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018 Euproctis marginalis (Margined Browntail Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018 Acaena novae-zelandiae (Bidgee Widgee) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2018 Trifolium campestre (Hop Clover) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2018 Austroicetes pusilla (Grasshopper, Locust) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2018 Plantago lanceolata (Ribwort Plantain) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2018 Rumex brownii (Slender Dock, Swamp Dock) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2018 Modiola caroliniana (Red-flowered Mallow) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2018 Geranium solanderi var. solanderi (Native Geranium) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2018 Microlaena stipoides (Weeping Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2018 Heteronyx sp. (genus) (Scarab beetle) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2018 Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Dec 2018 Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at Wamboin, NSW - 24 Nov 2018 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Nov 2018 Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 14 Nov 2018 Asiola fasciata (A robber fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 10 Nov 2018 Dillwynia sericea (Egg and Bacon Peas) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Nov 2018 Pultenaea microphylla (Egg and Bacon Pea) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Nov 2018 Pultenaea procumbens (Bush Pea) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Nov 2018 Camponotus nigriceps (Black-headed sugar ant) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Nov 2018 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Nov 2018 Tabanidae sp. (family) (Unidentified march or horse fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Nov 2018 Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Nov 2018 Noctuidae sp. (family) (A cutworm or owlet moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Nov 2018 Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Nov 2018 Hardenbergia violacea (False Sarsaparilla) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Nov 2018 Erodium cicutarium (Common Storksbill, Common Crowfoot) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Nov 2018 Bossiaea riparia at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Nov 2018 Leptospermum multicaule (Teatree) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Nov 2018 Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Nov 2018 Vulpia bromoides (Squirrel Tail Fescue) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Nov 2018 Uloboridae sp. (family) (Unidentified venomless spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Oct 2018 Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Oct 2018
Verbascum thapsus subsp. thapsus (Great Mullein, Aaron's Rod) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Acacia rubida (Red-leaved Wattle) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Acacia dealbata (Silver Wattle) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Acacia pravissima (Wedge-leaved Wattle) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Melichrus urceolatus (Urn heath) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Acacia howittii (Sticky Wattle) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Hardenbergia violacea (False Sarsaparilla) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Exocarpos cupressiformis (Cherry Ballart) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Sep 2019
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Sep 2019
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Sep 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Sep 2019
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Aug 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at Wamboin, NSW - 25 Aug 2019
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Wamboin, NSW - 21 Jul 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Jul 2019
Poecilometis patruelis (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 27 Apr 2019
Psilogramma casuarinae (Southern Psilogramma) at Wamboin, NSW - 24 Feb 2019
Goniaea opomaloides (Mimetic Gumleaf Grasshopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Feb 2019
Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Rumex brownii (Slender Dock, Swamp Dock) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Austrostipa scabra subsp. falcata (Rough Speargrass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 9 Feb 2019
Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Wamboin, NSW - 31 Jan 2019
Solanum triflorum (Three-flowered Nightshade) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Jan 2019
Atrapsalta furcilla (Southern Mountain Squeaker) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Jan 2019
Limnodynastes tasmaniensis (Spotted Grass Frog) at Wamboin, NSW - 29 Jan 2019
Mus musculus (House Mouse) at Wamboin, NSW - 21 Jan 2019
Egernia cunninghami (Cunningham's Skink) at Wamboin, NSW - 19 Jan 2019
Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at Wamboin, NSW - 18 Jan 2019
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Jan 2019
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Jan 2019
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Jan 2019
Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Wamboin, NSW - 15 Jan 2019
Rutilia (Microrutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 15 Jan 2019
Palpostoma sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 15 Jan 2019
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at Wamboin, NSW - 15 Jan 2019
Goniaea opomaloides (Mimetic Gumleaf Grasshopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 10 Jan 2019
Centaurium sp. (Centaury) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Dec 2018
Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Dec 2018
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Dec 2018
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Wamboin, NSW - 20 Dec 2018
Paraoxypilus tasmaniensis (Black bark mantis or Boxing mantis) at Wamboin, NSW - 15 Dec 2018
Paropsisterna beata (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at Wamboin, NSW - 15 Dec 2018
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 14 Dec 2018
Centaurium erythraea (Common Centaury) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Dec 2018
Chamaemelum nobile (Chamomile Daisy) at Wamboin, NSW - 13 Dec 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018
Brachyscome rigidula (Hairy cut-leaf daisy) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018
Gompholobium huegelii (Pale Wedge Pea) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018
Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018
Hibbertia obtusifolia (Grey Guinea-flower) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018
Billardiera scandens (Hairy Apple Berry) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018
Brachyloma daphnoides (Daphne Heath) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018
Pultenaea procumbens (Bush Pea) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018
Pimelea curviflora (Curved Rice-flower) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018
Trifolium arvense (Haresfoot Clover) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018
Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018
Anoplognathus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Christmas beetle) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018
Euproctis marginalis (Margined Browntail Moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 8 Dec 2018
Acaena novae-zelandiae (Bidgee Widgee) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2018
Trifolium campestre (Hop Clover) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2018
Austroicetes pusilla (Grasshopper, Locust) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2018
Plantago lanceolata (Ribwort Plantain) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2018
Rumex brownii (Slender Dock, Swamp Dock) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2018
Modiola caroliniana (Red-flowered Mallow) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2018
Geranium solanderi var. solanderi (Native Geranium) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2018
Microlaena stipoides (Weeping Grass) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2018
Heteronyx sp. (genus) (Scarab beetle) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Dec 2018
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at Wamboin, NSW - 3 Dec 2018
Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at Wamboin, NSW - 24 Nov 2018
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at Wamboin, NSW - 16 Nov 2018
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 14 Nov 2018
Asiola fasciata (A robber fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 10 Nov 2018
Dillwynia sericea (Egg and Bacon Peas) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Nov 2018
Pultenaea microphylla (Egg and Bacon Pea) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Nov 2018
Pultenaea procumbens (Bush Pea) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Nov 2018
Camponotus nigriceps (Black-headed sugar ant) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Nov 2018
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 7 Nov 2018
Tabanidae sp. (family) (Unidentified march or horse fly) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Nov 2018
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified acanthosomatid shield bug) at Wamboin, NSW - 4 Nov 2018
Noctuidae sp. (family) (A cutworm or owlet moth) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Nov 2018
Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Nov 2018
Hardenbergia violacea (False Sarsaparilla) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Nov 2018
Erodium cicutarium (Common Storksbill, Common Crowfoot) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Nov 2018
Bossiaea riparia at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Nov 2018
Leptospermum multicaule (Teatree) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Nov 2018
Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Nov 2018
Vulpia bromoides (Squirrel Tail Fescue) at Wamboin, NSW - 2 Nov 2018
Uloboridae sp. (family) (Unidentified venomless spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Oct 2018
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at Wamboin, NSW - 30 Oct 2018

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 4 - 15 Abundance
  • 20 May 2018 11:17 PM Recorded on
  • natureguy Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1196414 sightings of 5605 species in 1196 locations from 2799 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy