Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Intermediate sizePachycephala pectoralis   

Golden Whistler at ANBG

Pachycephala pectoralis at ANBG - 29 Jun 2018

Identification history

Intermediate size Pachycephala pectoralis 9 Jul 2018 natureguy
Intermediate size Pachycephala pectoralis 8 Jul 2018 Alison Milton

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 5 pages - image sightings only 1728 0 422

Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 Deinopis subrufa (Rufous net casting spider) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2020 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Podalonia tydei (A parasitoidal wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Monteithiella humeralis (Pittosporum bug) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Altica corrusca (Corrusca flea beetle) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2020 Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Gambusia holbrooki (Gambusia, Plague minnow, Mosquito fish) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Tachysphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Tachysphex sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019 Agaristinae sp. (subfamily) (A Day-Flying Moth) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019 Arctiinae sp. (subfamily) (A Tiger Moth or Woolly Bear) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019 Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-blue) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020
Deinopis subrufa (Rufous net casting spider) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2020
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Podalonia tydei (A parasitoidal wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Monteithiella humeralis (Pittosporum bug) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Altica corrusca (Corrusca flea beetle) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2020
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Gambusia holbrooki (Gambusia, Plague minnow, Mosquito fish) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Tachysphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Tachysphex sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020
Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019
Agaristinae sp. (subfamily) (A Day-Flying Moth) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019
Arctiinae sp. (subfamily) (A Tiger Moth or Woolly Bear) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2019
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-blue) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019

Page 1  2  3  4  5 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109097-35.278307
  • Altitude 603.1m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 29 Jun 2018 1:09 PM Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Wodonga Nature Map
1204351 sightings of 5907 species in 1127 locations from 3056 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy