Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

PossumTrichosurus vulpecula

Common Brushtail Possum at Bungendore, NSW

2 images

Trichosurus vulpecula at Bungendore, NSW - 12 May 2018
Trichosurus vulpecula at Bungendore, NSW - 12 May 2018

Identification history

Possum Trichosurus vulpecula 13 May 2018 MichaelMulvaney
Possum Trichosurus vulpecula 12 May 2018 yellowboxwoodland

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 1 pages - image sightings only 89 0 71

Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Bungendore, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 1 Sep 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Apr 2019 Scopula optivata (Varied Wave) at Bungendore, NSW - 23 Feb 2019 Notechis scutatus (Common Tiger Snake) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Oct 2018 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Bungendore, NSW - 2 Sep 2018 Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at Bungendore, NSW - 26 Nov 2017 Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at Bungendore, NSW - 26 Nov 2017 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at Bungendore, NSW - 9 Sep 2017 Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Aug 2017 Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby) at Bungendore, NSW - 13 Aug 2017 Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Bungendore, NSW - 6 Aug 2017 Petroica boodang (Scarlet Robin) at Bungendore, NSW - 6 Aug 2017 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Bungendore, NSW - 30 Jul 2017 Eucalyptus mannifera (Brittle Gum) at Bungendore, NSW - 16 Apr 2017 Amanita sp. at Bungendore, NSW - 26 Mar 2017 Glycine clandestina (Twining glycine) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 Platycoris rotundatus (A shield bug) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017 Vespadelus sp. (A vesper bat) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 Mar 2017 Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Feb 2017 Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 2 Jan 2017 Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus (Common Fringe-lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 4 Dec 2016 Dianella revoluta var. revoluta (Black-anther Flax Lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 27 Nov 2016 Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Bungendore, NSW - 27 Nov 2016 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Nov 2016 Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 Nov 2016 Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 Nov 2016 Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 30 Oct 2016 Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Mar 2016 Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Feb 2016 Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 30 Jan 2016 Amphibolurus muricatus (Jacky Dragon) at Bungendore, NSW - 23 Jan 2016 Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Jan 2016 Litoria peronii (Peron's Tree-frog) at Bungendore, NSW - 17 Jan 2016 Galium gaudichaudii subsp. gaudichaudii (Rough bedstraw) at Bungendore, NSW - 3 Dec 2015 Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Bungendore, NSW - 3 Dec 2015 Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Bungendore, NSW - 29 Nov 2015 Epilobium sp. (A Willow Herb) at Bungendore, NSW - 29 Nov 2015 Rubus parvifolius (Native Raspberry) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Nov 2015 Oreomyrrhis eriopoda (Native Carraway) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Nov 2015 Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus (Common Fringe-lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Nov 2015 Acaena novae-zelandiae (Bidgee Widgee) at Bungendore, NSW - 24 Nov 2015 Daucus glochidiatus (Native Carrot) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015 Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015 Amyema miquelii (Box Mistletoe) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015 Cynoglossum suaveolens (Sweet Hounds Tongue) at Bungendore, NSW - 15 Nov 2015 Cynoglossum australe (Australian Forget-me-not) at Bungendore, NSW - 15 Nov 2015 Diuris sulphurea (Tiger orchid) at Bungendore, NSW - 15 Nov 2015 Diuris sulphurea (Tiger orchid) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Pimelea linifolia (Slender Rice Flower) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Geranium solanderi var. solanderi (Native Geranium) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Acaena echinata (Sheeps Burr) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Astroloma humifusum (Cranberry heath) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Goodenia hederacea (Ivy Goodenia) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Gonocarpus tetragynus (Common Raspwort) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Vittadinia muelleri (Narrow-leafed New Holland Daisy) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Dichondra repens (Kidney Weed) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Stellaria pungens (Prickly Starwort) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. angustissimus (Australian Bindweed) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Wahlenbergia capillaris (Tufted Bluebell) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015 Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 8 Nov 2015 Stylidium graminifolium (Grass Triggerplant) at Bungendore, NSW - 8 Nov 2015 Lomandra multiflora (Many-flowered Matrush) at Bungendore, NSW - 8 Nov 2015 Hibbertia obtusifolia (Grey Guinea-flower) at Bungendore, NSW - 1 Nov 2015
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Bungendore, NSW - 20 Oct 2019
Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 1 Sep 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Apr 2019
Scopula optivata (Varied Wave) at Bungendore, NSW - 23 Feb 2019
Notechis scutatus (Common Tiger Snake) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Oct 2018
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Bungendore, NSW - 2 Sep 2018
Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at Bungendore, NSW - 26 Nov 2017
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at Bungendore, NSW - 26 Nov 2017
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at Bungendore, NSW - 9 Sep 2017
Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Aug 2017
Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby) at Bungendore, NSW - 13 Aug 2017
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Bungendore, NSW - 6 Aug 2017
Petroica boodang (Scarlet Robin) at Bungendore, NSW - 6 Aug 2017
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Bungendore, NSW - 30 Jul 2017
Eucalyptus mannifera (Brittle Gum) at Bungendore, NSW - 16 Apr 2017
Amanita sp. at Bungendore, NSW - 26 Mar 2017
Glycine clandestina (Twining glycine) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017
Platycoris rotundatus (A shield bug) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017
Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at Bungendore, NSW - 18 Mar 2017
Vespadelus sp. (A vesper bat) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 Mar 2017
Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Feb 2017
Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 2 Jan 2017
Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus (Common Fringe-lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 4 Dec 2016
Dianella revoluta var. revoluta (Black-anther Flax Lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 27 Nov 2016
Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Bungendore, NSW - 27 Nov 2016
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Bungendore, NSW - 19 Nov 2016
Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 Nov 2016
Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at Bungendore, NSW - 12 Nov 2016
Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 30 Oct 2016
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Mar 2016
Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Feb 2016
Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 30 Jan 2016
Amphibolurus muricatus (Jacky Dragon) at Bungendore, NSW - 23 Jan 2016
Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Jan 2016
Litoria peronii (Peron's Tree-frog) at Bungendore, NSW - 17 Jan 2016
Galium gaudichaudii subsp. gaudichaudii (Rough bedstraw) at Bungendore, NSW - 3 Dec 2015
Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Bungendore, NSW - 3 Dec 2015
Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta (Tall Bluebell) at Bungendore, NSW - 29 Nov 2015
Epilobium sp. (A Willow Herb) at Bungendore, NSW - 29 Nov 2015
Rubus parvifolius (Native Raspberry) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Nov 2015
Oreomyrrhis eriopoda (Native Carraway) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Nov 2015
Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus (Common Fringe-lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 28 Nov 2015
Acaena novae-zelandiae (Bidgee Widgee) at Bungendore, NSW - 24 Nov 2015
Daucus glochidiatus (Native Carrot) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015
Amyema miquelii (Box Mistletoe) at Bungendore, NSW - 21 Nov 2015
Cynoglossum suaveolens (Sweet Hounds Tongue) at Bungendore, NSW - 15 Nov 2015
Cynoglossum australe (Australian Forget-me-not) at Bungendore, NSW - 15 Nov 2015
Diuris sulphurea (Tiger orchid) at Bungendore, NSW - 15 Nov 2015
Diuris sulphurea (Tiger orchid) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Pimelea linifolia (Slender Rice Flower) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Geranium solanderi var. solanderi (Native Geranium) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Acaena echinata (Sheeps Burr) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Astroloma humifusum (Cranberry heath) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Goodenia hederacea (Ivy Goodenia) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Gonocarpus tetragynus (Common Raspwort) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Vittadinia muelleri (Narrow-leafed New Holland Daisy) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Dichondra repens (Kidney Weed) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Stellaria pungens (Prickly Starwort) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. angustissimus (Australian Bindweed) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Wahlenbergia capillaris (Tufted Bluebell) at Bungendore, NSW - 14 Nov 2015
Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Bungendore, NSW - 8 Nov 2015
Stylidium graminifolium (Grass Triggerplant) at Bungendore, NSW - 8 Nov 2015
Lomandra multiflora (Many-flowered Matrush) at Bungendore, NSW - 8 Nov 2015
Hibbertia obtusifolia (Grey Guinea-flower) at Bungendore, NSW - 1 Nov 2015

Page 1 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 12 May 2018 6:30 PM Recorded on
  • yellowboxwoodland Recorded by
  • Mobile app Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1193065 sightings of 5478 species in 1191 locations from 2660 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy